← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Living Well in the Community

Buyer: Bath & North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath & North East Somerset Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£135,000,000
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This recommissioning is for care and support for adults in B&NES with learning disabilities and autism and physical, cognitive (brain injury) and sensory impairment. The services this framework will cover are accommodation with care and support (supported living and respite), non-accommodation based supported living (outreach), and day services, within a 9 mile radius.

Delivery location

UKK1, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2027 to 31 Jul 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,7441 median · 36 average (6,520 of 14,744 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,380 of 14,744 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1741 median · 2 average (43 of 74 with a bid count)2.5 average (49 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20510 median · 10.3 average (4 of 205 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 205 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£87,830,935 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £135,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The provider engagement will include introduction and overview sessions to be held in September 2026 to discuss the framework and provide details of what we will be recommissioning and the procurement process. These sessions are open to all relevant providers and providers only need to attend one of the following sessions, Weds 16th Sept 10.30-11.30am, Tues 22nd September 14.20-15.30 or Thurs 24th 12pm-1pm. Please contact commissioning@bathnes.gov.uk if you wish to attend. Further sessions will be arranged to discuss the specifications and key performance indicators, once they have been co-produced with people using services and parents and carers. There will be further sessions to provide an understanding of the tender and support tender readiness. All information shared and developed at these meetings, will be available to interested suppliers via the commissioning email box.engagement1 Jan 2027scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069d6a
Latest release ID063945-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 08:41:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£135,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026planning063945-2026
20 May 2026planning046378-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063945-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T09:41:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Living Well in the Community",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 135000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This recommissioning is for care and support for adults in B&NES with learning disabilities and autism and physical, cognitive (brain injury) and sensory impairment.  \nThe services this framework will cover are accommodation with care and support (supported living and respite), non-accommodation based supported living (outreach), and day services, within a 9 mile radius.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063945-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063945-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T09:41:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The provider engagement will include introduction and overview sessions to be held in September 2026 to discuss the framework and provide details of what we will be recommissioning and the procurement process. \nThese sessions are open to all relevant providers and providers only need to attend one of the following sessions, Weds 16th Sept 10.30-11.30am, Tues 22nd September 14.20-15.30 or Thurs 24th 12pm-1pm. Please contact commissioning@bathnes.gov.uk if you wish to attend.\nFurther sessions will be arranged to discuss the specifications and key performance indicators, once they have been co-produced with people using services and parents and carers. There will be further sessions to provide an understanding of the tender and support tender readiness.\nAll information shared and developed at these meetings, will be available to interested suppliers via the commissioning email box."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 063945-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "063945-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T09:41:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Living Well in the Community",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 135000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This recommissioning is for care and support for adults in B&NES with learning disabilities and autism and physical, cognitive (brain injury) and sensory impairment.  \nThe services this framework will cover are accommodation with care and support (supported living and respite), non-accommodation based supported living (outreach), and day services, within a 9 mile radius.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063945-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063945-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T09:41:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The provider engagement will include introduction and overview sessions to be held in September 2026 to discuss the framework and provide details of what we will be recommissioning and the procurement process. \nThese sessions are open to all relevant providers and providers only need to attend one of the following sessions, Weds 16th Sept 10.30-11.30am, Tues 22nd September 14.20-15.30 or Thurs 24th 12pm-1pm. Please contact commissioning@bathnes.gov.uk if you wish to attend.\nFurther sessions will be arranged to discuss the specifications and key performance indicators, once they have been co-produced with people using services and parents and carers. There will be further sessions to provide an understanding of the tender and support tender readiness.\nAll information shared and developed at these meetings, will be available to interested suppliers via the commissioning email box."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2026 · 046378-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046378-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T13:39:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Living Well in the Community Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 220000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of services for adults with learning disabilities, autism and neurodiversity in the community.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046378-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046378-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:39:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}