← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Liver disease case finding software

Buyer: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSomerset NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Software licences for a liver disease case finding service for Trusts in the NHSE South West region to allow case-finding for treatment and service improvement as well as non-commercial clinical trials and/or audits.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Medical software package 48180000Medical software package 48180000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on the G Cloud framework agreement.<br/><br/>The contract starts on 1/4/25 for a period of 18 months.<br/><br/>The Services will be delivered to the following organisations: <br/>1. Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust <br/>2. Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust <br/>3. Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust <br/>4. Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust <br/>5. University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust <br/>6. University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust <br/>7. North Bristol NHS Trust <br/>8. University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust <br/>9. Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust <br/>10. Great Western Hospital Foundation NHS Trust <br/>11. Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust <br/>12. Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust <br/>13. Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criteria as described in the framework — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical software package (48180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK23231 median · 1.4 average (8 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleG Cloud framework award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011624-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,385,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f9ad
Latest release ID011624-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 27 2025 15:55:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2025award, contract011624-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011624-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-27T15:55:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011624-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142145",
          "name": "Predictive Health Intelligence Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on the G Cloud framework agreement.<br/><br/>The contract starts on 1/4/25 for a period of 18 months.<br/><br/>The Services will be delivered to the following organisations: <br/>1. Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust <br/>2. Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust <br/>3. Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust <br/>4. Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust <br/>5. University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust <br/>6. University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust <br/>7. North Bristol NHS Trust <br/>8. University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust <br/>9. Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust <br/>10. Great Western Hospital Foundation NHS Trust <br/>11. Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust <br/>12. Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust <br/>13. Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria as described in the framework",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Liver disease case finding software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software licences for a liver disease case finding service for Trusts in the NHSE South West region to allow case-finding for treatment and service improvement as well as non-commercial clinical trials and/or audits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "G Cloud framework award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142145",
      "name": "Predictive Health Intelligence Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 3QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 Middleway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12043157",
        "legalName": "Predictive Health Intelligence Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011624-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1385000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011624-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Public Contracts Regulations 2015 award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2025 · 011624-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011624-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-27T15:55:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011624-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142145",
          "name": "Predictive Health Intelligence Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on the G Cloud framework agreement.<br/><br/>The contract starts on 1/4/25 for a period of 18 months.<br/><br/>The Services will be delivered to the following organisations: <br/>1. Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust <br/>2. Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust <br/>3. Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust <br/>4. Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust <br/>5. University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust <br/>6. University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust <br/>7. North Bristol NHS Trust <br/>8. University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust <br/>9. Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust <br/>10. Great Western Hospital Foundation NHS Trust <br/>11. Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust <br/>12. Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust <br/>13. Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria as described in the framework",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Liver disease case finding software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software licences for a liver disease case finding service for Trusts in the NHSE South West region to allow case-finding for treatment and service improvement as well as non-commercial clinical trials and/or audits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "G Cloud framework award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142145",
      "name": "Predictive Health Intelligence Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 3QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 Middleway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12043157",
        "legalName": "Predictive Health Intelligence Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011624-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1385000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011624-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Public Contracts Regulations 2015 award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}