← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerTorbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2021

What is being bought

NHS Devon CCG and Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust are looking for registrations of interest for attendance to a market engagement event for a Live-in (personal) Care service: Thursday 21st of October 2021 at 10am via MS Teams. Please register your interest in this event through our Procurement Portal EU-Supply and providing us, through the messaging system, the names and email addresses of interested colleagues. https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=NHSS

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Social work services without accommodation 85312000Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions 85312400

Lot details

Lot 1

Project Title: Live-in Care service Approx. Annual cost: £xxxxxx (TBC) Contract start date: 1 February 2022 NHS Devon CCG and Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust are looking for registrations of interest for attendance to a market engagement event for a Live-in (personal) Care service: Thursday 21st of October 2021 at 10am via MS Teams The engagement exercise will inform the development of the NHS’s approach to improving the delivery of services of Live-in Care in Torbay and in the wider Devon area. The purpose of the service is to provide Live-in personal care to support Service Users eligible for NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC) funding (in Devon) and Adult Social Care (in Torbay). An agenda for the event will be shared nearer the time, but will focus on sharing current demand for the services, offering an overview of current pathways and seeking feedback from providers on what works well, what are the gaps/challenges and what can be improved to support you in delivering Live-in personal care. Please register your interest in this event through our Procurement Portal EU-Supply and providing us, through the messaging system, the names and email addresses of interested colleagues. https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=NHSS

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK41431 median · 408.8 average (91 of 143 with a bid count)3.7 average (100 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e6d4
Latest release ID024421-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 01 2021 11:08:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2021planning024421-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024421-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-01T12:08:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30204",
    "name": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TSDFT/ASC/08/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Project Title:  Live-in Care service Approx. Annual cost: £xxxxxx (TBC) Contract start date:  1 February 2022  NHS Devon CCG and Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust are looking for registrations of interest for attendance to a market engagement event for a Live-in (personal) Care service:   Thursday 21st of October 2021 at 10am via MS Teams  The engagement exercise will inform the development of the NHS’s approach to improving the delivery of services of Live-in Care in Torbay and in the wider Devon area.  The purpose of the service is to provide Live-in personal care to support Service Users eligible for NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC) funding (in Devon) and Adult Social Care (in Torbay). An agenda for the event will be shared nearer the time, but will focus on sharing current demand for the services, offering an overview of current pathways and seeking feedback from providers on what works well, what are the gaps/challenges and what can be improved to support you in delivering Live-in personal care.  Please register your interest in this event through our Procurement Portal EU-Supply and providing us, through the messaging system, the names and email addresses of interested colleagues.  https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=NHSS"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Torbay"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Live-In Care",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon CCG and Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust are looking for registrations of interest for attendance to a market engagement event for a Live-in (personal) Care service:   Thursday 21st of October 2021 at 10am via MS Teams.\nPlease register your interest in this event through our Procurement Portal EU-Supply and providing us, through the messaging system, the names and email addresses of interested colleagues.  https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=NHSS",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30204",
      "name": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ2 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Hospital, Lowes Bridge, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39857&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "Ysanne Wood",
        "email": "procurement.tct@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1803653369"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30205",
      "name": "NHS Devon Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devonccg.nhs.uk/contact-us"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Mcauley",
        "email": "d-ccg.corporateservices@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2021 · 024421-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "024421-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-01T12:08:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30204",
    "name": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TSDFT/ASC/08/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Project Title:  Live-in Care service Approx. Annual cost: £xxxxxx (TBC) Contract start date:  1 February 2022  NHS Devon CCG and Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust are looking for registrations of interest for attendance to a market engagement event for a Live-in (personal) Care service:   Thursday 21st of October 2021 at 10am via MS Teams  The engagement exercise will inform the development of the NHS’s approach to improving the delivery of services of Live-in Care in Torbay and in the wider Devon area.  The purpose of the service is to provide Live-in personal care to support Service Users eligible for NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC) funding (in Devon) and Adult Social Care (in Torbay). An agenda for the event will be shared nearer the time, but will focus on sharing current demand for the services, offering an overview of current pathways and seeking feedback from providers on what works well, what are the gaps/challenges and what can be improved to support you in delivering Live-in personal care.  Please register your interest in this event through our Procurement Portal EU-Supply and providing us, through the messaging system, the names and email addresses of interested colleagues.  https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=NHSS"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Torbay"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Live-In Care",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon CCG and Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust are looking for registrations of interest for attendance to a market engagement event for a Live-in (personal) Care service:   Thursday 21st of October 2021 at 10am via MS Teams.\nPlease register your interest in this event through our Procurement Portal EU-Supply and providing us, through the messaging system, the names and email addresses of interested colleagues.  https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=NHSS",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30204",
      "name": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ2 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Hospital, Lowes Bridge, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39857&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "Ysanne Wood",
        "email": "procurement.tct@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1803653369"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30205",
      "name": "NHS Devon Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devonccg.nhs.uk/contact-us"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Mcauley",
        "email": "d-ccg.corporateservices@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}