Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Live Facial Recognition Delivery Partner
Hardware
Software support services
Published value
£400,000
Submission deadline 24 May 2024, 16:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: the Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex and the Essex Chief Contable: "Live Facial Recognition Delivery Partner". Published status: active. Published value: £400,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 24 May 2024, 16:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | the Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex and the Essex Chief Contable | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 24 May 2024, 16:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £400,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: the Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex and the Essex Chief Contable
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for the Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex and the Essex Chief Contable. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting Authoritythe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex and the Essex Chief Contable | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Apr 2024, 14:10 BST | Last source update19 Apr 2024, 14:10 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationHardware, Software support services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0453ac | ||
What is being bought
Live Facial Recognition Delivery Partner - Software & Hardware provision
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £400,000
19 Apr 2024, 14:10 BST - Status changed to active
19 Apr 2024, 14:10 BST - Official notice release published
19 Apr 2024, 14:10 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 May 2024, 16:00 BST
19 Apr 2024, 14:10 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Apr 2024, 14:10 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£400,000The Live Facial Recognition project incorporates the purchasing of Live Facial Recognition (LFR) software and specified hardware, to enable the provision of two fully functional CCTV vans and appropriate cameras for Essex Constabulary. Additional information: Bidders must be available to attend a Software Demonstration day - details provided within the tender documentationContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Apr 2024, 14:10 BST - Submission deadline
24 May 2024, 16:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
the Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex and the Essex Chief Contable
Contracting authority GB-FTS-102131Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published