← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Little Lever School ~ Catering Tender

Buyer: Little Lever School →

BuyerLittle Lever School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2024

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for: Little Lever School

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract value = £373,000 per annum turnover Little Lever is a school of approx. 1060 pupils in years 7-11. The school has recently increased their pan to 240 to commence September 2024. Over the next five years the school will increase in size to 1200 pupils. The school is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2024. The contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The school currently has a main dining area and an external pod, the internal kitchen has recently been fully refurbished, and the school has been given funding to expand the buildings including an extension on the internal dining area. The school’s Values are: Be Kind We are respectful, polite, and courteous at all times to all people. We don’t take advantage of others and helping a member of our team is helping ourselves. We play by the rules so everyone can benefit. Work Hard We never give up. We remain positive so that we have the strength to persevere with even the hardest work. We do what it takes for as long as it takes. Take Responsibility We are honest. We accept we are in control of our actions. We do what we say we will do and do not make excuses. We have the courage to do the right thing. Additional information: Please be aware that this contract has been awarded.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3255 median · 5.8 average (14 of 25 with a bid count)1.2 average (14 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016308-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£2,540,064

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040ca3
Latest release ID016308-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 23 2024 11:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2024award, contract016308-2024
17 Oct 2023tender030586-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016308-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-23T12:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ca3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95472",
    "name": "Little Lever School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016308-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114450",
          "name": "Caterlink Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ca3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract value = £373,000 per annum turnover Little Lever is a school of approx. 1060 pupils in years 7-11. The school has recently increased their pan to 240 to commence September 2024. Over the next five years the school will increase in size to 1200 pupils. The school is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2024. The contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The school currently has a main dining area and an external pod, the internal kitchen has recently been fully refurbished, and the school has been given funding to expand the buildings including an extension on the internal dining area. The school’s Values are: Be Kind We are respectful, polite, and courteous at all times to all people. We don’t take advantage of others and helping a member of our team is helping ourselves. We play by the rules so everyone can benefit. Work Hard We never give up. We remain positive so that we have the strength to persevere with even the hardest work. We do what it takes for as long as it takes. Take Responsibility We are honest. We accept we are in control of our actions. We do what we say we will do and do not make excuses. We have the courage to do the right thing. Additional information: Please be aware that this contract has been awarded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Little Lever School ~ Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for: Little Lever School",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95472",
      "name": "Little Lever School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL3 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Street, Little Lever"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.little-lever.bolton.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Little Lever School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114450",
      "name": "Caterlink Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Earley West, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03732298",
        "legalName": "Caterlink Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016308-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2540063.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016308-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=864095662\n GO Reference: GO-2024523-PRO-26199928",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 May 2024 · 016308-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016308-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-23T12:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ca3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95472",
    "name": "Little Lever School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016308-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114450",
          "name": "Caterlink Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ca3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract value = £373,000 per annum turnover Little Lever is a school of approx. 1060 pupils in years 7-11. The school has recently increased their pan to 240 to commence September 2024. Over the next five years the school will increase in size to 1200 pupils. The school is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2024. The contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The school currently has a main dining area and an external pod, the internal kitchen has recently been fully refurbished, and the school has been given funding to expand the buildings including an extension on the internal dining area. The school’s Values are: Be Kind We are respectful, polite, and courteous at all times to all people. We don’t take advantage of others and helping a member of our team is helping ourselves. We play by the rules so everyone can benefit. Work Hard We never give up. We remain positive so that we have the strength to persevere with even the hardest work. We do what it takes for as long as it takes. Take Responsibility We are honest. We accept we are in control of our actions. We do what we say we will do and do not make excuses. We have the courage to do the right thing. Additional information: Please be aware that this contract has been awarded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Little Lever School ~ Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for: Little Lever School",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95472",
      "name": "Little Lever School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL3 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Street, Little Lever"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.little-lever.bolton.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Little Lever School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114450",
      "name": "Caterlink Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Earley West, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03732298",
        "legalName": "Caterlink Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016308-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2540063.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016308-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=864095662\n GO Reference: GO-2024523-PRO-26199928",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2023 · 030586-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030586-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-17T12:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ca3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95472",
    "name": "Little Lever School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ca3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1865000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Contract value = £373,000 per annum turnover\nLittle Lever is a school of approx. 1060 pupils in years 7-11. The school has recently increased their pan to 240 to commence September 2024. Over the next five years the school will increase in size to 1200 pupils. The school is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2024. The contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. \nThe school currently has a main dining area and an external pod, the internal kitchen has recently been fully refurbished, and the school has been given funding to expand the buildings including an extension on the internal dining area. \nThe school’s Values are: \nBe Kind\nWe are respectful, polite, and courteous at all times to all people. We don’t take advantage of others and helping a member of our team is helping ourselves. We play by the rules so everyone can benefit.\nWork Hard\nWe never give up. We remain positive so that we have the strength to persevere with even the hardest work. We do what it takes for as long as it takes.\nTake Responsibility\nWe are honest. We accept we are in control of our actions. We do what we say we will do and do not make excuses. We have the courage to do the right thing.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Little Lever School ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1865000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for: \nLittle Lever School",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95472",
      "name": "Little Lever School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL3 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Street, Little Lever"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.little-lever.bolton.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Little Lever School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/P2Z56Z5H8Y",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-School-catering-services./P2Z56Z5H8Y\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-School-catering-services./P2Z56Z5H8Y</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/P2Z56Z5H8Y\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/P2Z56Z5H8Y</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231017-PRO-24204495",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}