Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Bioresource and Energy Services team require non-intrusive tank capacity and sediment assessments of Anaerobic Digesters using Lithium chloride as a trace element to comply with Environmental Permitting (England & Wales) Regulations 2016 implementing the Industrial Emissions Directive (IED) every 5 years, which takes an integrated approach to controlling pollution to air, water, and land from industrial activities. We require the supplier to develop methodology to determine the effective volume of an anaerobic digester over a short period of testing time. The effective volume should be calculated from the lithium concentration once it reaches a steady and consistent level. The calculation for effective volume should be based on the dose of lithium chloride added, the concentration of lithium, and the background concentration established before the test is initiated. The results of the data should establish the following, and be presented within a report: Mixing efficiency Hydraulic retention time (HRT) Short‑circuiting or dead zones Sediment/grit accumulation The lithium chloride is to be dosed into each digester’s feed line, or other suitable position. Prior to the dosing of lithium chloride, initial samples should be taken from each digester in order to establish the background lithium concentrations. Samples should be taken from designated sampling points, identified during a pre-test site visit.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e500 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068170-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 11:01:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032023-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068170-2026 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | tender | 032023-2026 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | planning | 075490-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068170-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T12:01:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e500",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005005 - Services - Framework - Lithium Trace Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the framework is proposed to be 9 years, as an initial 4 years, with an option to extend to a maximum of 9 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T12:01:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWV-8715-GGBP",
"name": "NSI Water and Wastewater Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Lithium Trace Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Bioresource and Energy Services team require non-intrusive tank capacity and sediment assessments of Anaerobic Digesters using Lithium chloride as a trace element to comply with Environmental Permitting (England & Wales) Regulations 2016 implementing the Industrial Emissions Directive (IED) every 5 years, which takes an integrated approach to controlling pollution to air, water, and land from industrial activities. We require the supplier to develop methodology to determine the effective volume of an anaerobic digester over a short period of testing time. The effective volume should be calculated from the lithium concentration once it reaches a steady and consistent level. The calculation for effective volume should be based on the dose of lithium chloride added, the concentration of lithium, and the background concentration established before the test is initiated. The results of the data should establish the following, and be presented within a report: Mixing efficiency Hydraulic retention time (HRT) Short‑circuiting or dead zones Sediment/grit accumulation The lithium chloride is to be dosed into each digester’s feed line, or other suitable position. Prior to the dosing of lithium chloride, initial samples should be taken from each digester in order to establish the background lithium concentrations. Samples should be taken from designated sampling points, identified during a pre-test site visit.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tesni Walker",
"email": "AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWV-8715-GGBP",
"name": "NSI Water and Wastewater Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cornwall",
"postalCode": "TR4 9DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nanjerrick Court, Allet, Truro,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWV-8715-GGBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Seamus McCay",
"email": "Seamus.McCay@nijhuisindustries.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068170-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T12:01:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e500",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005005 - Services - Framework - Lithium Trace Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the framework is proposed to be 9 years, as an initial 4 years, with an option to extend to a maximum of 9 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T12:01:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWV-8715-GGBP",
"name": "NSI Water and Wastewater Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Lithium Trace Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Bioresource and Energy Services team require non-intrusive tank capacity and sediment assessments of Anaerobic Digesters using Lithium chloride as a trace element to comply with Environmental Permitting (England & Wales) Regulations 2016 implementing the Industrial Emissions Directive (IED) every 5 years, which takes an integrated approach to controlling pollution to air, water, and land from industrial activities. We require the supplier to develop methodology to determine the effective volume of an anaerobic digester over a short period of testing time. The effective volume should be calculated from the lithium concentration once it reaches a steady and consistent level. The calculation for effective volume should be based on the dose of lithium chloride added, the concentration of lithium, and the background concentration established before the test is initiated. The results of the data should establish the following, and be presented within a report: Mixing efficiency Hydraulic retention time (HRT) Short‑circuiting or dead zones Sediment/grit accumulation The lithium chloride is to be dosed into each digester’s feed line, or other suitable position. Prior to the dosing of lithium chloride, initial samples should be taken from each digester in order to establish the background lithium concentrations. Samples should be taken from designated sampling points, identified during a pre-test site visit.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tesni Walker",
"email": "AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWV-8715-GGBP",
"name": "NSI Water and Wastewater Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cornwall",
"postalCode": "TR4 9DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nanjerrick Court, Allet, Truro,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWV-8715-GGBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Seamus McCay",
"email": "Seamus.McCay@nijhuisindustries.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032023-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T15:02:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e500",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of up to a further 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lithium Trace Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032023-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032023-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:02:40+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "United Utilities Bioresource and Energy Services team require non-intrusive tank capacity and sediment assessments of Anaerobic Digesters using Lithium chloride as a trace element to comply with Environmental Permitting (England & Wales) Regulations 2016 implementing the Industrial Emissions Directive (IED) every 5 years, which takes an integrated approach to controlling pollution to air, water, and land from industrial activities. We require the supplier to develop methodology to determine the effective volume of an anaerobic digester over a short period of testing time. The effective volume should be calculated from the lithium concentration once it reaches a steady and consistent level. The calculation for effective volume should be based on the dose of lithium chloride added, the concentration of lithium, and the background concentration established before the test is initiated. The results of the data should establish the following, and be presented within a report: Mixing efficiency Hydraulic retention time (HRT) Short‑circuiting or dead zones Sediment/grit accumulation The lithium chloride is to be dosed into each digester’s feed line, or other suitable position. Prior to the dosing of lithium chloride, initial samples should be taken from each digester in order to establish the background lithium concentrations. Samples should be taken from designated sampling points, identified during a pre-test site visit. Information sharing methods will be established during onboarding"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Direct Allocation",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Bioresource and Energy Services team require non-intrusive tank capacity and sediment assessments of Anaerobic Digesters using Lithium chloride as a trace element to comply with Environmental Permitting (England & Wales) Regulations 2016 implementing the Industrial Emissions Directive (IED) every 5 years, which takes an integrated approach to controlling pollution to air, water, and land from industrial activities. We require the supplier to develop methodology to determine the effective volume of an anaerobic digester over a short period of testing time. The effective volume should be calculated from the lithium concentration once it reaches a steady and consistent level. The calculation for effective volume should be based on the dose of lithium chloride added, the concentration of lithium, and the background concentration established before the test is initiated. The results of the data should establish the following, and be presented within a report: Mixing efficiency Hydraulic retention time (HRT) Short‑circuiting or dead zones Sediment/grit accumulation The lithium chloride is to be dosed into each digester’s feed line, or other suitable position. Prior to the dosing of lithium chloride, initial samples should be taken from each digester in order to establish the background lithium concentrations. Samples should be taken from designated sampling points, identified during a pre-test site visit.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104408&TID100109578&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tesni Walker",
"email": "AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075490-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T09:51:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e500",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005005-Lithium Trace Testing",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005005-Services-Framework-Lithium Trace Testing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Utilities (UU) require non-intrusive tank capacity and sediment assessment of Anaerobic Digesters using Lithium chloride as a trace element to comply with Environmental Permitting (England & Wales) Regulations 2016 implementing the Industrial Emissions Directive (IED). Analysis could be completed on any of UU's Anaerobic Digestion facilities, located in the North West of England. Testing is required periodically (5 years) to comply with regulation. Testing is likely to be limited to assets that are to be retained into AMP 9, so will not be required on all UU anaerobic digesters. Monitoring equipment, techniques, personnel and organisations shall have either MCERTS certification or MCERTS accreditation (as appropriate). An accompanying report must be issued detailing the methodology and full results of the assessment. The report should detail the digester active volume, hydraulic retention time, evidence of short circuiting and mixing efficiency using charts where appropriate. Those undertaking Lithium Trace Testing surveys must liaise with UU Bioresource Services team to arrange visits in aligned to a pre agreed schedule as per UU's third party scheduling procedure.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tesni Walker",
"email": "AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T09:51:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk Mailbox - • Company Name • Contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}