← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Lithium Ceramic Processing and Characterisation

Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →

BuyerUK Fusion Energy Ltd
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to the provision of Lithium Ceramic Processing and Characterisation Services. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Potassium%2C-magnesium%2C-sodium-and-lithium./V853RJ85GV To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V853RJ85GV

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Potassium, magnesium, sodium and lithium 14780000Ceramics 44111300Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Composition and purity testing and analysis services 71610000Analysis services 71620000Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Potassium, magnesium, sodium and lithium, Ceramics, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Composition and purity testing and analysis services, Analysis services, Laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Potassium, magnesium, sodium and lithium (14780000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 143876 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count)5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1114 median · 30.4 average (33 of 111 with a bid count)7.7 average (35 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)16Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 15:00 on 23rd October 2025.engagement23 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab46
Latest release ID063570-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 09:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025planning063570-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063570-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T10:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-389a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14780000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Potassium, magnesium, sodium and lithium"
          },
          {
            "id": "44111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ceramics"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lithium Ceramic Processing and Characterisation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to the provision of Lithium Ceramic Processing and Characterisation Services. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Potassium%2C-magnesium%2C-sodium-and-lithium./V853RJ85GV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V853RJ85GV",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
        "telephone": "07852001696"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063570-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063570-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-09T10:05:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 15:00 on 23rd October 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063570-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "063570-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T10:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-389a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14780000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Potassium, magnesium, sodium and lithium"
          },
          {
            "id": "44111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ceramics"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lithium Ceramic Processing and Characterisation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to the provision of Lithium Ceramic Processing and Characterisation Services. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Potassium%2C-magnesium%2C-sodium-and-lithium./V853RJ85GV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V853RJ85GV",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
        "telephone": "07852001696"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063570-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063570-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-09T10:05:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 15:00 on 23rd October 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}