Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial (15%)
Quality (85%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of Liquid Nitrogen to the Wolfson Cellular Therapy Unit
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial (15%)
Quality (85%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical gases | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Medical gases (24111500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 515 | 4 median · 62.8 average (186 of 515 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (207 of 515 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 170 | 8 median · 148.4 average (65 of 170 with a bid count) | 10.1 average (69 of 170 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069671 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043355-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 09:49:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043355-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Please submit both the quality and commercial response documents alongside the supplier questionnaire via the Atamis portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £312,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | tender | 043355-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043355-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T10:49:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069671",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UCLH-7558",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical gases"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Nitrogen Supply for WCTU",
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T10:49:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Liquid Nitrogen to the Wolfson Cellular Therapy Unit",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit both the quality and commercial response documents alongside the supplier questionnaire via the Atamis portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "heather.forshaw@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043355-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T10:49:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069671",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UCLH-7558",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical gases"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Nitrogen Supply for WCTU",
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T10:49:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Liquid Nitrogen to the Wolfson Cellular Therapy Unit",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit both the quality and commercial response documents alongside the supplier questionnaire via the Atamis portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRL-5371-BNMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "heather.forshaw@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}