← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Liquid Hydrogen Supply for Experimental Programme

Buyer: Health and Safety Executive →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerHealth and Safety Executive
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Apr 2026
Value£400,000
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

HSE require the supply of liquid hydrogen for use during a research test programme. A quantity up to of 2.4 tonnes is required for each delivery. HSE does not have any existing storage facility for LH2 and has previously relied on the rental of the supply trailer units. HSE are looking for a similar arrangement, aiming to retain the supply for a period of eight weeks after each delivery to connect to HSE's equipment. Five deliveries are required between 2026 - 2028. The liquid supply is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site. HSE Science & Research Centre has hand on experience of handling LH2 trailers from multiple previous research campaigns. Following expressions of interest, further information regarding the projects and the nature of the experiments can be shared.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Gases 24100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 1 Sept 2028

Award criteria
Cost (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1GasesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Gases (24100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 245074 median · 63.5 average (184 of 507 with a bid count)5.6 average (204 of 507 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1678.5 median · 150.7 average (64 of 167 with a bid count)10.2 average (68 of 167 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)385 median · 5 average (1 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065c4a
Latest release ID016990-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 15:18:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016990-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-01T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-18T13:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsAll tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026tender016990-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T15:18:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
    "name": "Health and Safety Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T4882",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gases"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Liquid Hydrogen Supply for Experimental Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "016990-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016990-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-25T15:18:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "HSE require the supply of liquid hydrogen for use during a research test programme. A quantity up to of 2.4 tonnes is required for each delivery.\nHSE does not have any existing storage facility for LH2 and has previously relied on the rental of the supply trailer units. HSE are looking for a similar arrangement, aiming to retain the supply for a period of eight weeks after each delivery to connect to HSE's equipment.\nFive deliveries are required between 2026 - 2028.\nThe liquid supply is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site.\nHSE Science & Research Centre has hand on experience of handling LH2 trailers from multiple previous research campaigns. Following expressions of interest, further information regarding the projects and the nature of the experiments can be shared.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
      "name": "Health and Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016990-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "016990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T15:18:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
    "name": "Health and Safety Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T4882",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gases"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Liquid Hydrogen Supply for Experimental Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "016990-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016990-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-25T15:18:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "HSE require the supply of liquid hydrogen for use during a research test programme. A quantity up to of 2.4 tonnes is required for each delivery.\nHSE does not have any existing storage facility for LH2 and has previously relied on the rental of the supply trailer units. HSE are looking for a similar arrangement, aiming to retain the supply for a period of eight weeks after each delivery to connect to HSE's equipment.\nFive deliveries are required between 2026 - 2028.\nThe liquid supply is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site.\nHSE Science & Research Centre has hand on experience of handling LH2 trailers from multiple previous research campaigns. Following expressions of interest, further information regarding the projects and the nature of the experiments can be shared.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
      "name": "Health and Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}