Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
HSE require a liquid hydrogen flow conditioning module for use during a research test programme. The flow conditioning module should be able to produce a flow of cryogenic gaseous hydrogen at a set flow rate (between 30 - 400 g/s) and temperature (between 25 - 50 K). It is envisaged that the majority of the vaporisation could be achieved by use of a heat exchanger. This can be electrically powered and use direct contact or a medium (air, water or another fluid) as the heat exchange medium. For fine temperature control, the system can could use ambient temperature gaseous hydrogen injected into the flow through a control valve. The system should include a control loop which takes a signal of outlet temperature as an input to modify the heat input into the cryogenic flow. A Q&A drop in session for regarding this tender will be held on 23/02/2026 at 10:00 GMT Please respond VIA In-tend for invitation details. Full description and diagrams available on in-tend
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial process control equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Industrial process control equipment (38810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 659 | 2 median · 14.2 average (150 of 659 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (171 of 659 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 203 | 15 median · 44.4 average (27 of 203 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (33 of 203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 65 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 65 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ee7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012836-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 12:14:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012836-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-16T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-06T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | tender | 012836-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012836-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:14:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T4881",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier(s) will be selected based on ability to deliver the components required, fully meeting the specifications (or proposing other suitable solutions) and at best the price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Hydrogen Flow Conditioning Module for Experimental Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012836-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012836-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:14:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE require a liquid hydrogen flow conditioning module for use during a research test programme. The flow conditioning module should be able to produce a flow of cryogenic gaseous hydrogen at a set flow rate (between 30 - 400 g/s) and temperature (between 25 - 50 K).\nIt is envisaged that the majority of the vaporisation could be achieved by use of a heat exchanger. This can be electrically powered and use direct contact or a medium (air, water or another fluid) as the heat exchange medium. For fine temperature control, the system can could use ambient temperature gaseous hydrogen injected into the flow through a control valve. \nThe system should include a control loop which takes a signal of outlet temperature as an input to modify the heat input into the cryogenic flow.\nA Q&A drop in session for regarding this tender will be held on 23/02/2026 at 10:00 GMT Please respond VIA In-tend for invitation details. \nFull description and diagrams available on in-tend",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012836-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:14:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T4881",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier(s) will be selected based on ability to deliver the components required, fully meeting the specifications (or proposing other suitable solutions) and at best the price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Hydrogen Flow Conditioning Module for Experimental Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012836-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012836-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:14:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE require a liquid hydrogen flow conditioning module for use during a research test programme. The flow conditioning module should be able to produce a flow of cryogenic gaseous hydrogen at a set flow rate (between 30 - 400 g/s) and temperature (between 25 - 50 K).\nIt is envisaged that the majority of the vaporisation could be achieved by use of a heat exchanger. This can be electrically powered and use direct contact or a medium (air, water or another fluid) as the heat exchange medium. For fine temperature control, the system can could use ambient temperature gaseous hydrogen injected into the flow through a control valve. \nThe system should include a control loop which takes a signal of outlet temperature as an input to modify the heat input into the cryogenic flow.\nA Q&A drop in session for regarding this tender will be held on 23/02/2026 at 10:00 GMT Please respond VIA In-tend for invitation details. \nFull description and diagrams available on in-tend",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}