Lot 1
The Institute of Genetics and Cancer (IGC) has approved capital funding for the procurement of two liquid handling automation platforms to support the Genetics Core and the Centre for Cancer Research.
Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50
Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →
The Institute of Genetics and Cancer (IGC) has approved capital funding for the procurement of two liquid handling automation platforms to support the Genetics Core and the Centre for Cancer Research.
UKM75
The Institute of Genetics and Cancer (IGC) has approved capital funding for the procurement of two liquid handling automation platforms to support the Genetics Core and the Centre for Cancer Research.
Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,987 | 2 median · 11.2 average (871 of 1,987 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,010 of 1,987 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 47 | 1 median · 1.3 average (33 of 47 with a bid count) | 1 average (41 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 79 | 1 median · 1.7 average (57 of 79 with a bid count) | 1 average (67 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0659d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015928-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 10:07:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015928-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015928-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-23T10:07:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824426"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "015928-2026-NCA31132-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163853",
"name": "Beckman Coulter United Kingdom limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA31132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Institute of Genetics and Cancer (IGC) has approved capital funding for the procurement of two liquid handling automation platforms to support the Genetics Core and the Centre for Cancer Research.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Handling Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Institute of Genetics and Cancer (IGC) has approved capital funding for the procurement of two liquid handling automation platforms to support the Genetics Core and the Centre for Cancer Research.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Genetics Core has been awarded funding to replace the current equipment with a platform that can run the same workflows and, due to increased work, expand the offering of workflows that can be automated. It is critical that the new system can run on the same platforms. The automation platform is central to the many workflows offered by the Genetics Core, supporting genomics analysis.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mritchi7@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163853",
"name": "Beckman Coulter United Kingdom limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP7 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amersham Place, , Little Chalfont"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beckman Coulter United Kingdom limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015928-2026-NCA31132-1",
"value": {
"amount": 399263.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015928-2026-NCA31132-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:824426)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015928-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-23T10:07:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824426"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "015928-2026-NCA31132-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163853",
"name": "Beckman Coulter United Kingdom limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA31132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Institute of Genetics and Cancer (IGC) has approved capital funding for the procurement of two liquid handling automation platforms to support the Genetics Core and the Centre for Cancer Research.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Handling Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Institute of Genetics and Cancer (IGC) has approved capital funding for the procurement of two liquid handling automation platforms to support the Genetics Core and the Centre for Cancer Research.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Genetics Core has been awarded funding to replace the current equipment with a platform that can run the same workflows and, due to increased work, expand the offering of workflows that can be automated. It is critical that the new system can run on the same platforms. The automation platform is central to the many workflows offered by the Genetics Core, supporting genomics analysis.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mritchi7@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163853",
"name": "Beckman Coulter United Kingdom limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP7 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amersham Place, , Little Chalfont"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beckman Coulter United Kingdom limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015928-2026-NCA31132-1",
"value": {
"amount": 399263.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015928-2026-NCA31132-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:824426)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}