Lot 1
Liquid Handling Robotics Consumables
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Participate on health.atamis.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Liquid Handling Robotics Consumables
UK
Liquid Handling Robotics Consumables
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory pipettes and accessories (38437000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 781 | 3 median · 35.4 average (296 of 781 with a bid count) | 5 average (360 of 781 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 184 | 2 median · 3.7 average (3 of 184 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 184 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fa8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029468-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 26 2021 15:02:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-12-30T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-11-26T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://health.atamis.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2021 | tender | 029468-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029468-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-26T15:02:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C46695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Liquid Handling Robotics Consumables",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Handling Robotics Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-26T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-26T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Liquid Handling Robotics Consumables",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "38437000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"name": "Matthew Cierocki",
"email": "matthew.cierocki@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15375",
"name": "NHS Blood & Transplant, Barnsley",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S75 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit D, Capitol Way, South Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood & Transplant, Barnsley"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029468-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-26T15:02:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C46695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Liquid Handling Robotics Consumables",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Handling Robotics Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-26T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-26T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Liquid Handling Robotics Consumables",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "38437000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"name": "Matthew Cierocki",
"email": "matthew.cierocki@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15375",
"name": "NHS Blood & Transplant, Barnsley",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S75 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit D, Capitol Way, South Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood & Transplant, Barnsley"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}