← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LinkedIn Licenses for External MOD Vacancies

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2024

What is being bought

To continue to deliver external media outreach using LinkedIn to enhance MOD branding and MOD’s civilian adverts to help improve targeted attraction across the MOD, reduce growing recruitment pressures and support an agile future Defence workforce.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Job search services 79611000

Lot details

Lot 1

To continue to deliver external media outreach using LinkedIn to enhance MOD branding and MOD’s civilian adverts to help improve targeted attraction across the MOD, reduce growing recruitment pressures and support an agile future Defence workforce.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Job search services (79611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons,
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of LinkedIn Licenses for External MOD Vacancies

Statusactive
Value£153,525

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c5aa
Latest release ID039616-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 09 2024 13:39:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2024award, contract039616-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039616-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-09T13:39:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039616-2024-713464450-1",
      "title": "Supply of LinkedIn Licenses for External MOD Vacancies",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132327",
          "name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "713464450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To continue to deliver external media outreach using LinkedIn to enhance MOD branding and MOD’s civilian adverts to help improve targeted attraction across the MOD, reduce growing recruitment pressures and support an agile future Defence workforce.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LinkedIn Licenses for External MOD Vacancies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To continue to deliver external media outreach using LinkedIn to enhance MOD branding and MOD’s civilian adverts to help improve targeted attraction across the MOD, reduce growing recruitment pressures and support an agile future Defence workforce.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Job search services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132327",
      "name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE0",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "Dublin 2",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132328",
      "name": "Ministry Of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry Of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039616-2024-713464450-1",
      "title": "Supply of LinkedIn Licenses for External MOD Vacancies",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153525,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039616-2024-713464450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2024 · 039616-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039616-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-09T13:39:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039616-2024-713464450-1",
      "title": "Supply of LinkedIn Licenses for External MOD Vacancies",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132327",
          "name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "713464450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To continue to deliver external media outreach using LinkedIn to enhance MOD branding and MOD’s civilian adverts to help improve targeted attraction across the MOD, reduce growing recruitment pressures and support an agile future Defence workforce.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LinkedIn Licenses for External MOD Vacancies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To continue to deliver external media outreach using LinkedIn to enhance MOD branding and MOD’s civilian adverts to help improve targeted attraction across the MOD, reduce growing recruitment pressures and support an agile future Defence workforce.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Job search services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132327",
      "name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE0",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "Dublin 2",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132328",
      "name": "Ministry Of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry Of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039616-2024-713464450-1",
      "title": "Supply of LinkedIn Licenses for External MOD Vacancies",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153525,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039616-2024-713464450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}