← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LinkedIn Job Board Advertising

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The provision of 75 Job Board Advertising slots including automated Job Posting and 6 Recruiters Seats. Within the University of Edinburgh Strategy 2030 one of our key values is to “celebrate and strengthen our deep-rooted and distinctive internationalism, attracting the world’s best minds and building innovative global partnerships for research, teaching and impact”. To enable us to support this value it’s imperative that the University engages with job posting boards that allows us to attract the best minds across all fields including research, teaching and professional services roles.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Job search services 79611000Job search services 79611000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of 75 Job Board Advertising slots including automated Job Posting and 6 Recruiters Seats. To enable us to support this value it’s imperative that the University engages with job posting boards that allows us to attract the best minds across all fields including research, teaching and professional services roles.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Job search servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Job search services (79611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer227 median · 8.4 average (15 of 22 with a bid count)1.5 average (17 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751764 median · 7.8 average (105 of 176 with a bid count)2.3 average (118 of 176 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere is no other job board that allows The University to directly engage with potential candidates, who work in specific fields/ areas and are the best at what they do.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005514-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£94,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e312
Latest release ID005514-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 18 2025 09:54:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2025award, contract005514-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005514-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-18T09:54:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e312",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790931"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005514-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138265",
          "name": "LinkedIn Ireland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of 75 Job Board Advertising slots including automated Job Posting and 6 Recruiters Seats.\nTo enable us to support this value it’s imperative that the University engages with job posting boards that allows us to attract the best minds across all fields including research, teaching and professional services roles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Job search services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LinkedIn Job Board Advertising",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of 75 Job Board Advertising slots including automated Job Posting and 6 Recruiters Seats.\nWithin the University of Edinburgh Strategy 2030 one of our key values is to “celebrate and strengthen our deep-rooted and distinctive internationalism, attracting the world’s best minds and building innovative global partnerships for research, teaching and impact”.\nTo enable us to support this value it’s imperative that the University engages with job posting boards that allows us to attract the best minds across all fields including research, teaching and professional services roles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Job search services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is no other job board that allows The University to directly engage with potential candidates, who work in specific fields/ areas and are the best at what they do.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gordon Whittaker",
        "email": "Gordon.Whittaker@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138265",
      "name": "LinkedIn Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "Dublin 2",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Gardner House, Wilton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LinkedIn Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120547",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005514-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005514-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:790931)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2025 · 005514-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005514-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-18T09:54:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e312",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790931"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005514-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138265",
          "name": "LinkedIn Ireland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of 75 Job Board Advertising slots including automated Job Posting and 6 Recruiters Seats.\nTo enable us to support this value it’s imperative that the University engages with job posting boards that allows us to attract the best minds across all fields including research, teaching and professional services roles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Job search services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LinkedIn Job Board Advertising",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of 75 Job Board Advertising slots including automated Job Posting and 6 Recruiters Seats.\nWithin the University of Edinburgh Strategy 2030 one of our key values is to “celebrate and strengthen our deep-rooted and distinctive internationalism, attracting the world’s best minds and building innovative global partnerships for research, teaching and impact”.\nTo enable us to support this value it’s imperative that the University engages with job posting boards that allows us to attract the best minds across all fields including research, teaching and professional services roles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Job search services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is no other job board that allows The University to directly engage with potential candidates, who work in specific fields/ areas and are the best at what they do.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gordon Whittaker",
        "email": "Gordon.Whittaker@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138265",
      "name": "LinkedIn Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "Dublin 2",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Gardner House, Wilton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LinkedIn Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120547",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005514-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005514-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:790931)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}