Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Hiring Enterprise Programme & LinkedIn Talent Insights Leader
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e8b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082067-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 14:41:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082067-2025 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077025-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082067-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T14:41:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715727490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LinkedIn Commercial Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hiring Enterprise Programme & LinkedIn Talent Insights Leader",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence People - Civ HR, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a three-year contract with a value of £1,048,792.80 (incl VAT) to LinkedIn for licenses for the Hiring Enterprise Program and LinkedIn Talent Insights Leader. \nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 ( technical reasons) applies. \nThis is because LinkedIn is the only provider (there is no alternative supplier offering their services) enabling business areas to showcase prospective candidates what it is like to work for them using a variety of content including adverts/featured content/testimonies before prospective candidates place an application for the advertised role.\nLinkedIn is the only company that provides hiring solutions services to customers within Europe, middle east & Africa. Its hiring and social networking solution is unique and as such, a direct competition process isn’t viable. Other companies like, ‘Facebook’, ‘Bark’, ‘Opportunity’, and ‘Xing’, offer similar social networking platforms but with limited professional reach, unlike LinkedIn. There are clear differences in the services on offer and the scale of reach in terms of target audience. Of these four companies, none have a comparable level of professional and global presence and therefore this would not enable MOD to source quality talent and in turn build and sustain a more diverse workforce. This would detrimentally impact on MOD ability to fill our roles and deliver MOD key objectives.\nGiven the above there are no other value-for-money alternatives to consider which will enable the Authority to promote MOD as an employer, advertise vacancies and additional products (recruiter directly reach out to prospective candidates).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "Dublin 2",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dlawfordmee@linkedin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LinkedIn Commercial Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 871926,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1046311.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082067-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082067-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:41:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under £5 Million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082067-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T14:41:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715727490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LinkedIn Commercial Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hiring Enterprise Programme & LinkedIn Talent Insights Leader",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence People - Civ HR, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a three-year contract with a value of £1,048,792.80 (incl VAT) to LinkedIn for licenses for the Hiring Enterprise Program and LinkedIn Talent Insights Leader. \nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 ( technical reasons) applies. \nThis is because LinkedIn is the only provider (there is no alternative supplier offering their services) enabling business areas to showcase prospective candidates what it is like to work for them using a variety of content including adverts/featured content/testimonies before prospective candidates place an application for the advertised role.\nLinkedIn is the only company that provides hiring solutions services to customers within Europe, middle east & Africa. Its hiring and social networking solution is unique and as such, a direct competition process isn’t viable. Other companies like, ‘Facebook’, ‘Bark’, ‘Opportunity’, and ‘Xing’, offer similar social networking platforms but with limited professional reach, unlike LinkedIn. There are clear differences in the services on offer and the scale of reach in terms of target audience. Of these four companies, none have a comparable level of professional and global presence and therefore this would not enable MOD to source quality talent and in turn build and sustain a more diverse workforce. This would detrimentally impact on MOD ability to fill our roles and deliver MOD key objectives.\nGiven the above there are no other value-for-money alternatives to consider which will enable the Authority to promote MOD as an employer, advertise vacancies and additional products (recruiter directly reach out to prospective candidates).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "Dublin 2",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dlawfordmee@linkedin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LinkedIn Commercial Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 871926,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1046311.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082067-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082067-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:41:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under £5 Million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077025-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T16:58:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LinkedIn Commercial Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 873994,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1048792.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077025-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077025-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T16:58:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715727490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LinkedIn Commercial Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hiring Enterprise Programme & LinkedIn Talent Insights Leader",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence People - Civ HR, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a three-year contract with a value of £1,048,792.80 (incl VAT) to LinkedIn for licenses for the Hiring Enterprise Program and LinkedIn Talent Insights Leader. \nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 ( technical reasons) applies. \nThis is because LinkedIn is the only provider (there is no alternative supplier offering their services) enabling business areas to showcase prospective candidates what it is like to work for them using a variety of content including adverts/featured content/testimonies before prospective candidates place an application for the advertised role.\nLinkedIn is the only company that provides hiring solutions services to customers within Europe, middle east & Africa. Its hiring and social networking solution is unique and as such, a direct competition process isn’t viable. Other companies like, ‘Facebook’, ‘Bark’, ‘Opportunity’, and ‘Xing’, offer similar social networking platforms but with limited professional reach, unlike LinkedIn. There are clear differences in the services on offer and the scale of reach in terms of target audience. Of these four companies, none have a comparable level of professional and global presence and therefore this would not enable MOD to source quality talent and in turn build and sustain a more diverse workforce. This would detrimentally impact on MOD ability to fill our roles and deliver MOD key objectives.\nGiven the above there are no other value-for-money alternatives to consider which will enable the Authority to promote MOD as an employer, advertise vacancies and additional products (recruiter directly reach out to prospective candidates).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Brown Street, Kentigern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "Dublin 2",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dlawfordmee@linkedin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}