← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · planning

Link-Up - Works

Buyer: ACHILLES INFORMATION LIMITED →

BuyerACHILLES INFORMATION LIMITED
StatusOpen
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Link-Up is a supplier registration and pre-qualification system used by buyers in all areas of the transport sector to have up-to-date and validated supplier information, and to procure efficiently in accordance within the meaning of Regulation 77 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 and Regulation 75 of the Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016, which is operated by Achilles Information Ltd. Link-Up collaborates across the transport industry to share opportunities and supplier information. In doing so, Link-Up provides transparency for innovation while lowering barriers to entry for all market participants, including those with new technology and capability.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a745
Latest release ID008148-2021
Latest release timestampMon Apr 19 2021 07:41:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2021planning, tender008148-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008148-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-19T08:41:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10",
    "name": "ACHILLES INFORMATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Link-Up is a supplier registration and pre-qualification system used by buyers in all areas of the transport sector to have up-to-date and validated supplier information, and to procure efficiently in accordance within the meaning of Regulation 77 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 and Regulation 75 of the Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016, which is operated by Achilles Information Ltd.\nLink-Up collaborates across the transport industry to share opportunities and supplier information. In doing so, Link-Up provides transparency for innovation while lowering barriers to entry for all market participants, including those with new technology and capability."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Contracts awarded by subscribing entities will be mainly for performance within the UK, although contracts may be awarded for other locations"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Link-Up - Works",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "electronicAuction": {
        "description": "The subscribing entities reserve the right to conduct procurements under Link-Up using electronic auctions"
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Where relevant, such conditions will be stated in the procurement documents."
    },
    "reviewDetails": "For contracts subject to the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 and the Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016, utilities are required to incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the proposed award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification is required to provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. Where the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (SI 2016 No 274) apply, provision is made for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of duty under the regulations to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Where the Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016 (SSI 2016 No 49) apply, provision is made for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of duty under the regulations to take action in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "qualificationSystemConditions": [
        "Link-Up registration will be the first stage of qualification. You can join via https://www.achilles.com/community/link-up/"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10",
      "name": "ACHILLES INFORMATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "ABINGDON",
        "postalCode": "OX144SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Western Avenue Milton Park,Milton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.achilles.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACHILLES INFORMATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.achilles.com/community/link-up/",
        "email": "Link-up@achilles.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11",
      "name": "See section VI.3",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See section VI.3",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See section VI.3"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Contact details for each individual procurement will be provided by the subscribing entity in the specific procurement documents. Information referenced in Section III.2) of this notice will, where relevant, be provided in the specific procurement documents by the subscribing entity. The award criteria as referenced in Section II.2.5) may for certain procurements covered by this notice be on a price-only basis. Electronic workflows, as referenced in Section VI.2) may be employed by some or all of the subscribing entities. Subscribing entities may reserve contracts as referenced in Section III.1.5). Details of the contact for review procedures covered by Section VI.4.1) will be provided by the subscribing entity. Link-Up may be used by subscribing entities to establish dynamic purchasing systems",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2021 · 008148-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "008148-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-19T08:41:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10",
    "name": "ACHILLES INFORMATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Link-Up is a supplier registration and pre-qualification system used by buyers in all areas of the transport sector to have up-to-date and validated supplier information, and to procure efficiently in accordance within the meaning of Regulation 77 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 and Regulation 75 of the Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016, which is operated by Achilles Information Ltd.\nLink-Up collaborates across the transport industry to share opportunities and supplier information. In doing so, Link-Up provides transparency for innovation while lowering barriers to entry for all market participants, including those with new technology and capability."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Contracts awarded by subscribing entities will be mainly for performance within the UK, although contracts may be awarded for other locations"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Link-Up - Works",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "electronicAuction": {
        "description": "The subscribing entities reserve the right to conduct procurements under Link-Up using electronic auctions"
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Where relevant, such conditions will be stated in the procurement documents."
    },
    "reviewDetails": "For contracts subject to the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 and the Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016, utilities are required to incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the proposed award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification is required to provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. Where the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (SI 2016 No 274) apply, provision is made for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of duty under the regulations to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Where the Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016 (SSI 2016 No 49) apply, provision is made for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of duty under the regulations to take action in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "qualificationSystemConditions": [
        "Link-Up registration will be the first stage of qualification. You can join via https://www.achilles.com/community/link-up/"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10",
      "name": "ACHILLES INFORMATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "ABINGDON",
        "postalCode": "OX144SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Western Avenue Milton Park,Milton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.achilles.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACHILLES INFORMATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.achilles.com/community/link-up/",
        "email": "Link-up@achilles.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11",
      "name": "See section VI.3",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See section VI.3",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See section VI.3"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Contact details for each individual procurement will be provided by the subscribing entity in the specific procurement documents. Information referenced in Section III.2) of this notice will, where relevant, be provided in the specific procurement documents by the subscribing entity. The award criteria as referenced in Section II.2.5) may for certain procurements covered by this notice be on a price-only basis. Electronic workflows, as referenced in Section VI.2) may be employed by some or all of the subscribing entities. Subscribing entities may reserve contracts as referenced in Section III.1.5). Details of the contact for review procedures covered by Section VI.4.1) will be provided by the subscribing entity. Link-Up may be used by subscribing entities to establish dynamic purchasing systems",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}