← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Link to tender

Buyer: DESNZ →

Participate on beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDESNZ
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Feb 2025
Value£5,000,000
Published21 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Call off competition using CCS Framework RM6188: Audit & Assurance Services Framework. The initial contract value is £2.5m for 2 years with option to extend by a further two years and a value of £2.5m. The Department for Energy Security, and Net Zero (DESNZ) requires a Supplier to undertake the following on an ad hoc basis: Due Diligence Assessments (DDA), as explained in paragraph 3.1, of those organisations selected by Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for DESNZ International Climate Finance (ICF), Defra ICF, FCDO ICF, and Overseas Development Assistance (ODA) programming. Central Assurance Assessments (CAA), of those organisations selected by DESNZ, Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for these organisations’ ICF and ODA programming. Headquarter Assessments (HQA), of those organisations selected by DESNZ, Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for these organisations’ ICF and ODA programming. Adverse media and reputational risk assessment of those organisations or individuals selected by DESNZ, Defra or FCDO. DESNZ has an existing contract with a supplier for delivery with a similar scope of works as this procurement, which will expire in January 2025. The requirement procured through this competition is for the above services to be delivered over a new two-year period with two possible one-year extension at the same rates provided during Tendering. DDAs help inform the decision on the suitability of an organisation as a partner to deliver programme or project objectives, and whether DESNZ, Defra, and FCDO's accounting officers are sufficiently protected in relation to the use of public funds. DDAs inform the decisions on the appropriateness of the organisation, their expected effectiveness, their capacity and capability, the risk of failure to deliver, and if necessary, mitigating actions that can be taken.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call off competition using CCS Framework RM6188: Audit & Assurance Services Framework. The initial contract value is £2.5m for 2 years with option to extend by a further two years and a value of £2.5m. The Department for Energy Security, and Net Zero (DESNZ) requires a Supplier to undertake the following on an ad hoc basis: Due Diligence Assessments (DDA), as explained in paragraph 3.1, of those organisations selected by Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for DESNZ International Climate Finance (ICF), Defra ICF, FCDO ICF, and Overseas Development Assistance (ODA) programming. Central Assurance Assessments (CAA), of those organisations selected by DESNZ, Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for these organisations’ ICF and ODA programming. Headquarter Assessments (HQA), of those organisations selected by DESNZ, Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for these organisations’ ICF and ODA programming. Adverse media and reputational risk assessment of those organisations or individuals selected by DESNZ, Defra or FCDO. DESNZ has an existing contract with a supplier for delivery with a similar scope of works as this procurement, which will expire in January 2025. The requirement procured through this competition is for the above services to be delivered over a new two-year period with two possible one-year extension at the same rates provided during Tendering. DDAs help inform the decision on the suitability of an organisation as a partner to deliver programme or project objectives, and whether DESNZ, Defra, and FCDO's accounting officers are sufficiently protected in relation to the use of public funds. DDAs inform the decisions on the appropriateness of the organisation, their expected effectiveness, their capacity and capability, the risk of failure to deliver, and if necessary, mitigating actions that can be taken.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7073 median · 9 average (10 of 707 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 707 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d4f4
Latest release ID001997-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 21 2025 11:43:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-17T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59347
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2025tender001997-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001997-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-21T11:43:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94078",
    "name": "DESNZ"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59347"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two optional 1-year extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Call off competition using CCS Framework RM6188: Audit & Assurance Services Framework. The initial contract value is £2.5m for 2 years with option to extend by a further two years and a value of £2.5m.\nThe Department for Energy Security, and Net Zero (DESNZ) requires a Supplier to undertake the following on an ad hoc basis:\n\n          \nDue Diligence Assessments (DDA), as explained in paragraph 3.1, of those organisations selected by Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for DESNZ International Climate Finance (ICF), Defra ICF, FCDO ICF, and Overseas Development Assistance (ODA) programming.\n\n          \nCentral Assurance Assessments (CAA), of those organisations selected by DESNZ, Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for these organisations’ ICF and ODA programming.\n\n          \nHeadquarter Assessments (HQA), of those organisations selected by DESNZ, Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for these organisations’ ICF and ODA programming.\n\n          \nAdverse media and reputational risk assessment of those organisations or individuals selected by DESNZ, Defra or FCDO.\n\n          \nDESNZ has an existing contract with a supplier for delivery with a similar scope of works as this procurement, which will expire in January 2025. The requirement procured through this competition is for the above services to be delivered over a new two-year period with two possible one-year extension at the same rates provided during Tendering.\nDDAs help inform the decision on the suitability of an organisation as a partner to deliver programme or project objectives, and whether DESNZ, Defra, and FCDO's accounting officers are sufficiently protected in relation to the use of public funds. DDAs inform the decisions on the appropriateness of the organisation, their expected effectiveness, their capacity and capability, the risk of failure to deliver, and if necessary, mitigating actions that can be taken.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 26,
          "minimumCandidates": 26
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Restricted to Lot 4 of the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS) (RM6188)."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Link to tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off competition using CCS Framework RM6188: Audit & Assurance Services Framework. The initial contract value is £2.5m for 2 years with option to extend by a further two years and a value of £2.5m.\nThe Department for Energy Security, and Net Zero (DESNZ) requires a Supplier to undertake the following on an ad hoc basis:\n\n        \nDue Diligence Assessments (DDA), as explained in paragraph 3.1, of those organisations selected by Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for DESNZ International Climate Finance (ICF), Defra ICF, FCDO ICF, and Overseas Development Assistance (ODA) programming.\n\n        \nCentral Assurance Assessments (CAA), of those organisations selected by DESNZ, Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for these organisations’ ICF and ODA programming.\n\n        \nHeadquarter Assessments (HQA), of those organisations selected by DESNZ, Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for these organisations’ ICF and ODA programming.\n\n        \nAdverse media and reputational risk assessment of those organisations or individuals selected by DESNZ, Defra or FCDO.\n\n        \nDESNZ has an existing contract with a supplier for delivery with a similar scope of works as this procurement, which will expire in January 2025. The requirement procured through this competition is for the above services to be delivered over a new two-year period with two possible one-year extension at the same rates provided during Tendering.\nDDAs help inform the decision on the suitability of an organisation as a partner to deliver programme or project objectives, and whether DESNZ, Defra, and FCDO's accounting officers are sufficiently protected in relation to the use of public funds. DDAs inform the decisions on the appropriateness of the organisation, their expected effectiveness, their capacity and capability, the risk of failure to deliver, and if necessary, mitigating actions that can be taken.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59347",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94078",
      "name": "DESNZ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59347",
        "email": "internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2025 · 001997-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001997-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-21T11:43:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94078",
    "name": "DESNZ"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59347"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two optional 1-year extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Call off competition using CCS Framework RM6188: Audit & Assurance Services Framework. The initial contract value is £2.5m for 2 years with option to extend by a further two years and a value of £2.5m.\nThe Department for Energy Security, and Net Zero (DESNZ) requires a Supplier to undertake the following on an ad hoc basis:\n\n          \nDue Diligence Assessments (DDA), as explained in paragraph 3.1, of those organisations selected by Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for DESNZ International Climate Finance (ICF), Defra ICF, FCDO ICF, and Overseas Development Assistance (ODA) programming.\n\n          \nCentral Assurance Assessments (CAA), of those organisations selected by DESNZ, Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for these organisations’ ICF and ODA programming.\n\n          \nHeadquarter Assessments (HQA), of those organisations selected by DESNZ, Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for these organisations’ ICF and ODA programming.\n\n          \nAdverse media and reputational risk assessment of those organisations or individuals selected by DESNZ, Defra or FCDO.\n\n          \nDESNZ has an existing contract with a supplier for delivery with a similar scope of works as this procurement, which will expire in January 2025. The requirement procured through this competition is for the above services to be delivered over a new two-year period with two possible one-year extension at the same rates provided during Tendering.\nDDAs help inform the decision on the suitability of an organisation as a partner to deliver programme or project objectives, and whether DESNZ, Defra, and FCDO's accounting officers are sufficiently protected in relation to the use of public funds. DDAs inform the decisions on the appropriateness of the organisation, their expected effectiveness, their capacity and capability, the risk of failure to deliver, and if necessary, mitigating actions that can be taken.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 26,
          "minimumCandidates": 26
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Restricted to Lot 4 of the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS) (RM6188)."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Link to tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off competition using CCS Framework RM6188: Audit & Assurance Services Framework. The initial contract value is £2.5m for 2 years with option to extend by a further two years and a value of £2.5m.\nThe Department for Energy Security, and Net Zero (DESNZ) requires a Supplier to undertake the following on an ad hoc basis:\n\n        \nDue Diligence Assessments (DDA), as explained in paragraph 3.1, of those organisations selected by Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for DESNZ International Climate Finance (ICF), Defra ICF, FCDO ICF, and Overseas Development Assistance (ODA) programming.\n\n        \nCentral Assurance Assessments (CAA), of those organisations selected by DESNZ, Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for these organisations’ ICF and ODA programming.\n\n        \nHeadquarter Assessments (HQA), of those organisations selected by DESNZ, Defra and FCDO to deliver new projects for these organisations’ ICF and ODA programming.\n\n        \nAdverse media and reputational risk assessment of those organisations or individuals selected by DESNZ, Defra or FCDO.\n\n        \nDESNZ has an existing contract with a supplier for delivery with a similar scope of works as this procurement, which will expire in January 2025. The requirement procured through this competition is for the above services to be delivered over a new two-year period with two possible one-year extension at the same rates provided during Tendering.\nDDAs help inform the decision on the suitability of an organisation as a partner to deliver programme or project objectives, and whether DESNZ, Defra, and FCDO's accounting officers are sufficiently protected in relation to the use of public funds. DDAs inform the decisions on the appropriateness of the organisation, their expected effectiveness, their capacity and capability, the risk of failure to deliver, and if necessary, mitigating actions that can be taken.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59347",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94078",
      "name": "DESNZ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59347",
        "email": "internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}