← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerKettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,800,000
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Linen and Laundry Services

Categories

Laundry-operation services 98311200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laundry-operation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-operation services (98311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)25210 median · 14 average (3 of 252 with a bid count)3 average (3 of 252 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051965
Latest release ID023448-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 15:28:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025planning023448-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023448-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T16:28:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051965",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051965",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Linen and Laundry Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5760000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Linen and Laundry Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCPL-4765-VNRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01536491728"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBY-8547-GYGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01536491728"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023448-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023448-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T16:28:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2025 · 023448-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023448-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T16:28:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051965",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051965",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Linen and Laundry Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5760000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Linen and Laundry Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCPL-4765-VNRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01536491728"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBY-8547-GYGP",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBY-8547-GYGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01536491728"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023448-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023448-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T16:28:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}