Lot 1
No lot description published.
Background The Water Resources East regional planning and the Water Resource Management Planning of Anglian Water and Cambridge Water have selected the Fens and Lincolnshire reservoir schemes as low-regret Strategic Resource Options (SRO) to improve water security and meet societal and environmental outcomes. Scope - Supply of Aggregates and Minerals Anglian Water Services (AWS) recognises the supply of aggregates for drainage within the earth embankment as a critical component of the reservoir and the largest single source of imported materials. The selection of the aggregate will encompass adherence to the specification on grading and strength, but also geochemical properties. Experience on previous reservoir and dam projects has shown this to be a critical factor in satisfactory performance of the embankments. As part of the procurement strategy, it is considered necessary to investigate potential sources of aggregate supply at this early stage. Consequently, we are seeking expressions of interest for providing these quantities in accordance with the programme. Materials will need to meet the Specification, and we invite interested parties to complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire.
UK, GB · DK, DK · NO, NO · SE, SE
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates, Minerals, Stone for construction | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates (14210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 127 | 3 median · 12.9 average (33 of 127 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (36 of 127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 46 | 3 median · 17.4 average (8 of 46 with a bid count) | 8 average (8 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Market Engagement Pack includes three essential documents: 1. Aggregates and Minerals Market Engagement Pack - Please ensure you read this document in full before responding to any of the questions that follow. 2. Appendix 1 - Lincs and Fens Reservoir Interim Specification 3. Market Engagement Questionnaire The procurement documents associated with this process will be accessible via Anglian Water's online e-sourcing platform, Scanmarket. Suppliers who are interested can access this event through the Find a Tender service, and the public events page on Scanmarket, or directly from their personal dashboard if they have previously registered on Scanmarket. Access can also be via the below link https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=811164&ccsum=68ae10369957bf472a4587cde62208ef If you are unable to access Scanmarket, please use the quick call functionality on the Scanmarket website | engagement | 19 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0590c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052570-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 15:04:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | planning | 052570-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052570-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T16:04:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2030-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "DK",
"country": "DK",
"countryName": "Denmark"
},
{
"region": "NO",
"country": "NO",
"countryName": "Norway"
},
{
"region": "SE",
"country": "SE",
"countryName": "Sweden"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates"
},
{
"id": "14523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minerals"
},
{
"id": "44910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stone for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lincolnshire & Fens Reservoir Programme - Aggregates and Minerals Supply",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background \nThe Water Resources East regional planning and the Water Resource Management Planning of Anglian Water and Cambridge Water have selected the Fens and Lincolnshire reservoir schemes as low-regret Strategic Resource Options (SRO) to improve water security and meet societal and environmental outcomes. \nScope - Supply of Aggregates and Minerals \nAnglian Water Services (AWS) recognises the supply of aggregates for drainage within the earth embankment as a critical component of the reservoir and the largest single source of imported materials. \nThe selection of the aggregate will encompass adherence to the specification on grading and strength, but also geochemical properties. Experience on previous reservoir and dam projects has shown this to be a critical factor in satisfactory performance of the embankments. \nAs part of the procurement strategy, it is considered necessary to investigate potential sources of aggregate supply at this early stage. Consequently, we are seeking expressions of interest for providing these quantities in accordance with the programme. Materials will need to meet the Specification, and we invite interested parties to complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Judith Doyle",
"email": "jDoyle7@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052570-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052570-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T16:04:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement Pack includes three essential documents: \n1. Aggregates and Minerals Market Engagement Pack - Please ensure you read this document in full before responding to any of the questions that follow. \n2. Appendix 1 - Lincs and Fens Reservoir Interim Specification \n3. Market Engagement Questionnaire\nThe procurement documents associated with this process will be accessible via Anglian Water's online e-sourcing platform, Scanmarket. Suppliers who are interested can access this event through the Find a Tender service, and the public events page on Scanmarket, or directly from their personal dashboard if they have previously registered on Scanmarket. Access can also be via the below link \nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=811164&ccsum=68ae10369957bf472a4587cde62208ef\nIf you are unable to access Scanmarket, please use the quick call functionality on the Scanmarket website"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052570-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T16:04:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2030-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "DK",
"country": "DK",
"countryName": "Denmark"
},
{
"region": "NO",
"country": "NO",
"countryName": "Norway"
},
{
"region": "SE",
"country": "SE",
"countryName": "Sweden"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates"
},
{
"id": "14523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minerals"
},
{
"id": "44910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stone for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lincolnshire & Fens Reservoir Programme - Aggregates and Minerals Supply",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background \nThe Water Resources East regional planning and the Water Resource Management Planning of Anglian Water and Cambridge Water have selected the Fens and Lincolnshire reservoir schemes as low-regret Strategic Resource Options (SRO) to improve water security and meet societal and environmental outcomes. \nScope - Supply of Aggregates and Minerals \nAnglian Water Services (AWS) recognises the supply of aggregates for drainage within the earth embankment as a critical component of the reservoir and the largest single source of imported materials. \nThe selection of the aggregate will encompass adherence to the specification on grading and strength, but also geochemical properties. Experience on previous reservoir and dam projects has shown this to be a critical factor in satisfactory performance of the embankments. \nAs part of the procurement strategy, it is considered necessary to investigate potential sources of aggregate supply at this early stage. Consequently, we are seeking expressions of interest for providing these quantities in accordance with the programme. Materials will need to meet the Specification, and we invite interested parties to complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Judith Doyle",
"email": "jDoyle7@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052570-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052570-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T16:04:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement Pack includes three essential documents: \n1. Aggregates and Minerals Market Engagement Pack - Please ensure you read this document in full before responding to any of the questions that follow. \n2. Appendix 1 - Lincs and Fens Reservoir Interim Specification \n3. Market Engagement Questionnaire\nThe procurement documents associated with this process will be accessible via Anglian Water's online e-sourcing platform, Scanmarket. Suppliers who are interested can access this event through the Find a Tender service, and the public events page on Scanmarket, or directly from their personal dashboard if they have previously registered on Scanmarket. Access can also be via the below link \nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=811164&ccsum=68ae10369957bf472a4587cde62208ef\nIf you are unable to access Scanmarket, please use the quick call functionality on the Scanmarket website"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}