Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Stoke-on-Trent City Council wish to appoint a suitable Principle Contractor for the development of 14 one bed walk up homes with associated car parking and landscaping, under Design and Build JCT Contract.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,243 | 4 median · 24.7 average (2,123 of 9,243 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,332 of 9,243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 886 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 886 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066ddc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040810-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 08:17:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040810-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-07T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tender documents and requirements are available at https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/ Please register free of charge to access them and submit your tender. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,429,034 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 040810-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | tender | 024704-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040810-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:17:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ddc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2429034,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2914840
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold Evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lily Gertrude Simister Court Site - Development Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 2429034,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2914840
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040810-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040810-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:17:22+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040810-2026",
"description": "Closing date extended to 7th May 2026 13:00hrs."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council wish to appoint a suitable Principle Contractor for the development of 14 one bed walk up homes with associated car parking and landscaping, under Design and Build JCT Contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents and requirements are available at https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/\nPlease register free of charge to access them and submit your tender.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kirsty Fairbanks",
"email": "kirsty.fairbanks@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782231187"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040810-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:17:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ddc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2429034,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2914840
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold Evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lily Gertrude Simister Court Site - Development Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 2429034,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2914840
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040810-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040810-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:17:22+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040810-2026",
"description": "Closing date extended to 7th May 2026 13:00hrs."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council wish to appoint a suitable Principle Contractor for the development of 14 one bed walk up homes with associated car parking and landscaping, under Design and Build JCT Contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents and requirements are available at https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/\nPlease register free of charge to access them and submit your tender.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kirsty Fairbanks",
"email": "kirsty.fairbanks@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782231187"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024704-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T14:52:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ddc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2429034,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2914840
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold Evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lily Gertrude Simister Court Site - Development Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 2429034,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2914840
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024704-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024704-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T14:52:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council wish to appoint a suitable Principle Contractor for the development of 14 one bed walk up homes with associated car parking and landscaping, under Design and Build JCT Contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents and requirements are available at https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/\nPlease register free of charge to access them and submit your tender.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kirsty Fairbanks",
"email": "kirsty.fairbanks@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782231187"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}