← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lightsheet microscope system

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

IGC and CMVM research requires very high resolution imaging of large samples (organoids, model organisms etc) using very gentle illumination. We have already conducted several detailed studies into the imaging methodology required for our applications and have already ruled out: ‘Spinning disk / point scanning confocal’ type illumination as this is too photo-toxic, Gaussian type light sheet, as the abberations in the light sheet beam path are not compatible with our samples, Oblique Plane type imaging approaches as the field of view and resolution of these approaches are not appropriate for our science. Since this equipment is mainly for use in Developmental and cancer biology we also need the system to be fully enclosed and provide a very stable environment for periods of days. It has been determined that a lightsheet type microscope with laser beam forming would be required to fulfil this requirement.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Microscopes 38510000

Lot details

Lot 1

IGC and CMVM research requires very high resolution imaging of large samples (organoids, model organisms etc) using very gentle illumination. We have already conducted several detailed studies into the imaging methodology required for our applications and have already ruled out: ‘Spinning disk / point scanning confocal’ type illumination as this is too photo-toxic, Gaussian type light sheet, as the abberations in the light sheet beam path are not compatible with our samples, Oblique Plane type imaging approaches as the field of view and resolution of these approaches are not appropriate for our science. Since this equipment is mainly for use in Developmental and cancer biology we also need the system to be fully enclosed and provide a very stable environment for periods of days. It has been determined that a lightsheet type microscope with laser beam forming would be required to fulfil this requirement. Additional information: This was a call-off from APUC buying consortium framework LAB1028AP. Suppliers were engaged in order using the 'Ranked Direct Award' methodology set out in the framework, and Zeiss was the first supplier in the ranking to demonstrate they could fulfil the requirement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Suitability to fulfil requirement — 50
Cost — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,2512 median · 13.1 average (453 of 1,251 with a bid count)3 average (512 of 1,251 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer391 median · 1.3 average (27 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75631 median · 1.8 average (43 of 63 with a bid count)1.1 average (51 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a call-off from APUC buying consortium framework LAB1028AP. Suppliers were engaged in order using the 'Ranked Direct Award' methodology set out in the framework, and Zeiss was the first supplier in the ranking to demonstrate they could fulfil the requirement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011478-2026-DA0408-1

Statusactive
Value£730,303

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064b6d
Latest release ID011478-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 15:29:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026award, contract011478-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011478-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-09T15:29:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823166"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011478-2026-DA0408-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64878",
          "name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA0408",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IGC and CMVM research requires very high resolution imaging of large samples (organoids, model organisms etc) using very gentle illumination. We have already conducted several detailed studies into the imaging methodology required for our applications and have already ruled out: ‘Spinning disk / point scanning confocal’ type illumination as this is too photo-toxic, Gaussian type light sheet, as the abberations in the light sheet beam path are not compatible with our samples, Oblique Plane type imaging approaches as the field of view and resolution of these approaches are not appropriate for our science.\nSince this equipment is mainly for use in Developmental and cancer biology we also need the system to be fully enclosed and provide a very stable environment for periods of days.\nIt has been determined that a lightsheet type microscope with laser beam forming would be required to fulfil this requirement. Additional information: This was a call-off from APUC buying consortium framework LAB1028AP.  Suppliers were engaged in order using the 'Ranked Direct Award' methodology set out in the framework, and Zeiss was the first supplier in the ranking to demonstrate they could fulfil the requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Suitability to fulfil requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lightsheet microscope system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IGC and CMVM research requires very high resolution imaging of large samples (organoids, model organisms etc) using very gentle illumination. We have already conducted several detailed studies into the imaging methodology required for our applications and have already ruled out: ‘Spinning disk / point scanning confocal’ type illumination as this is too photo-toxic, Gaussian type light sheet, as the abberations in the light sheet beam path are not compatible with our samples, Oblique Plane type imaging approaches as the field of view and resolution of these approaches are not appropriate for our science.\nSince this equipment is mainly for use in Developmental and cancer biology we also need the system to be fully enclosed and provide a very stable environment for periods of days.\nIt has been determined that a lightsheet type microscope with laser beam forming would be required to fulfil this requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call-off from APUC buying consortium framework LAB1028AP.  Suppliers were engaged in order using the 'Ranked Direct Award' methodology set out in the framework, and Zeiss was the first supplier in the ranking to demonstrate they could fulfil the requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpike2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64878",
      "name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB23 6DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ZEISS House, 1030 Cambourne Business , Cambourne"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1223401501",
        "telephone": "+44 1223850873"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011478-2026-DA0408-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 730302.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011478-2026-DA0408-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:823166)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011478-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011478-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-09T15:29:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823166"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011478-2026-DA0408-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64878",
          "name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA0408",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IGC and CMVM research requires very high resolution imaging of large samples (organoids, model organisms etc) using very gentle illumination. We have already conducted several detailed studies into the imaging methodology required for our applications and have already ruled out: ‘Spinning disk / point scanning confocal’ type illumination as this is too photo-toxic, Gaussian type light sheet, as the abberations in the light sheet beam path are not compatible with our samples, Oblique Plane type imaging approaches as the field of view and resolution of these approaches are not appropriate for our science.\nSince this equipment is mainly for use in Developmental and cancer biology we also need the system to be fully enclosed and provide a very stable environment for periods of days.\nIt has been determined that a lightsheet type microscope with laser beam forming would be required to fulfil this requirement. Additional information: This was a call-off from APUC buying consortium framework LAB1028AP.  Suppliers were engaged in order using the 'Ranked Direct Award' methodology set out in the framework, and Zeiss was the first supplier in the ranking to demonstrate they could fulfil the requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Suitability to fulfil requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lightsheet microscope system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IGC and CMVM research requires very high resolution imaging of large samples (organoids, model organisms etc) using very gentle illumination. We have already conducted several detailed studies into the imaging methodology required for our applications and have already ruled out: ‘Spinning disk / point scanning confocal’ type illumination as this is too photo-toxic, Gaussian type light sheet, as the abberations in the light sheet beam path are not compatible with our samples, Oblique Plane type imaging approaches as the field of view and resolution of these approaches are not appropriate for our science.\nSince this equipment is mainly for use in Developmental and cancer biology we also need the system to be fully enclosed and provide a very stable environment for periods of days.\nIt has been determined that a lightsheet type microscope with laser beam forming would be required to fulfil this requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call-off from APUC buying consortium framework LAB1028AP.  Suppliers were engaged in order using the 'Ranked Direct Award' methodology set out in the framework, and Zeiss was the first supplier in the ranking to demonstrate they could fulfil the requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpike2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64878",
      "name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB23 6DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ZEISS House, 1030 Cambourne Business , Cambourne"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1223401501",
        "telephone": "+44 1223850873"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011478-2026-DA0408-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 730302.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011478-2026-DA0408-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:823166)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}