← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap Support.

Buyer: Ministry of Defence, Combat Air, Lightning Team →

BuyerMinistry of Defence, Combat Air, Lightning Team
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2021

What is being bought

A new 2 year contract is required to maintain support to the Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap gateway device. Together Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap form the Sovereign Data Gateway (SDG) in support of the F35 Lightning II aircraft.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Data security software development services 72212732

Lot details

Lot 1

A new 2 year contract is required to maintain support to the Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap gateway device. Together Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap form the Sovereign Data Gateway (SDG) in support of the F35 Lightning II aircraft.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data security software development services (72212732); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH16352.5 median · 6.1 average (16 of 35 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Lightning II Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place a 2 year contract with Waymont Consulting Ltd (Waymont) for the continued support including repair/replacement of parts of the Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap network traffic inspection device. The contract has an estimated value of £270,833. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. Lightning Shield is a file validation software application that runs on the Tiger Trap gateway device. Together Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap form the Sovereign Data Gateway (SDG) in support of the F35 Lightning II aircraft. Lightning Shield acts as an inspection device, responsible for monitoring all network traffic between ALIS-SOU (UK) and ALIS-ALOU (USA). Waymont is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of both the Tiger Trap hardware and Lightning Shield software solution under a proprietary design that was approved by the National Cyber Security Centre (NCSC). Only Waymont has the requisite technical know-how, tools and means, including proprietary documentation and information to carry out the services required. Waymont is not prepared to authorise any third party to use its proprietary information and the MOD does not hold, nor does it have the right to obtain or use, the necessary documentation or information from Waymont and cannot authorise a third party to carry out maintenance work to either the software or the hardware.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000860-2021-701096386-1

Statusactive
Value£270,833

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028ab2
Latest release ID000860-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 15 2021 12:32:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2021award, contract000860-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000860-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-15T12:32:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ab2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1834",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air, Lightning Team"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000860-2021-701096386-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1835",
          "name": "Waymont Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701096386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A new 2 year contract is required to maintain support to the Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap gateway device. Together Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap form the Sovereign Data Gateway (SDG) in support of the F35 Lightning II aircraft."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap Support.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A new 2 year contract is required to maintain support to the Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap gateway device. Together Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap form the Sovereign Data Gateway (SDG) in support of the F35 Lightning II aircraft.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212732",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Lightning II Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place a 2 year contract with Waymont Consulting Ltd (Waymont) for the continued support including repair/replacement of parts of the Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap network traffic inspection device. The contract has an estimated value of £270,833. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. \nLightning Shield is a file validation software application that runs on the Tiger Trap gateway device. Together Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap form the Sovereign Data Gateway (SDG) in support of the F35 Lightning II aircraft. Lightning Shield acts as an inspection device, responsible for monitoring all network traffic between ALIS-SOU (UK) and ALIS-ALOU (USA). Waymont is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of both the Tiger Trap hardware and Lightning Shield software solution under a proprietary design that was approved by the National Cyber Security Centre (NCSC). Only Waymont has the requisite technical know-how, tools and means, including proprietary documentation and information to carry out the services required. Waymont is not prepared to authorise any third party to use its proprietary information and the MOD does not hold, nor does it have the right to obtain or use, the necessary documentation or information from Waymont and cannot authorise a third party to carry out maintenance work to either the software or the hardware.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1834",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air, Lightning Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE339NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lightning Operations Centre, RAF Marham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air, Lightning Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elaine Shelford",
        "email": "elaine.shelford750@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001664065"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1835",
      "name": "Waymont Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU27AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 20 Nugent Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waymont Consulting Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jb@waymont.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1483551010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-747",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air, Lightning Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air, Lightning Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elaine.shelford750@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001664065"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000860-2021-701096386-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270833,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000860-2021-701096386-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021115-DCB-17649276",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2021 · 000860-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000860-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-15T12:32:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ab2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1834",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air, Lightning Team"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000860-2021-701096386-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1835",
          "name": "Waymont Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701096386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A new 2 year contract is required to maintain support to the Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap gateway device. Together Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap form the Sovereign Data Gateway (SDG) in support of the F35 Lightning II aircraft."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap Support.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A new 2 year contract is required to maintain support to the Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap gateway device. Together Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap form the Sovereign Data Gateway (SDG) in support of the F35 Lightning II aircraft.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212732",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Lightning II Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place a 2 year contract with Waymont Consulting Ltd (Waymont) for the continued support including repair/replacement of parts of the Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap network traffic inspection device. The contract has an estimated value of £270,833. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. \nLightning Shield is a file validation software application that runs on the Tiger Trap gateway device. Together Lightning Shield and Tiger Trap form the Sovereign Data Gateway (SDG) in support of the F35 Lightning II aircraft. Lightning Shield acts as an inspection device, responsible for monitoring all network traffic between ALIS-SOU (UK) and ALIS-ALOU (USA). Waymont is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of both the Tiger Trap hardware and Lightning Shield software solution under a proprietary design that was approved by the National Cyber Security Centre (NCSC). Only Waymont has the requisite technical know-how, tools and means, including proprietary documentation and information to carry out the services required. Waymont is not prepared to authorise any third party to use its proprietary information and the MOD does not hold, nor does it have the right to obtain or use, the necessary documentation or information from Waymont and cannot authorise a third party to carry out maintenance work to either the software or the hardware.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1834",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air, Lightning Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE339NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lightning Operations Centre, RAF Marham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air, Lightning Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elaine Shelford",
        "email": "elaine.shelford750@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001664065"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1835",
      "name": "Waymont Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU27AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 20 Nugent Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waymont Consulting Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jb@waymont.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1483551010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-747",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air, Lightning Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air, Lightning Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elaine.shelford750@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001664065"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000860-2021-701096386-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270833,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000860-2021-701096386-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021115-DCB-17649276",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}