Lot 1
No lot description published.
The LANCE 28-32 contract will be the National Support Solution (NSS) for the UK’s F-35 fleet. It comprises the tailored, Freedom of Action (FoA) services that together with the broader F-35 Program Global Support Solution (GSS) provide sustainment support. LANCE 28-32 services will be delivered by the Contractor at the Main Operating Base (MOB) and when deployed and embarked. Services will include operations, technical, maintenance, training, logistics and facilities management support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d96e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070660-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 08:49:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070660-2025 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | planning | 070658-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070660-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T08:49:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d96e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "80650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lightning Air System National Capability Enterprise 28-32",
"value": {
"amount": 220000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "This will be further defined prior to release of tender, but may include services such as additional training services."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional year of contracted services."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070660-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070660-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T08:49:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02372738",
"name": "Lockheed Martin UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715712464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lightning Air System National Capability Enterprise 28-32",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LANCE 28-32 contract will be the National Support Solution (NSS) for the UK’s F-35 fleet. It comprises the tailored, Freedom of Action (FoA) services that together with the broader F-35 Program Global Support Solution (GSS) provide sustainment support. LANCE 28-32 services will be delivered by the Contractor at the Main Operating Base (MOB) and when deployed and embarked. Services will include operations, technical, maintenance, training, logistics and facilities management support.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Lightning Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Lockheed Martin UK Ltd (LM UK) for services to sustain the UK F-35 Lightning Aircraft (Aircraft). The contract will be for a term of 5 years and have an estimated value of £220 million (exclusive of VAT). \nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies. \nThis is because the services required under this contract (training, maintenance and management) are currently provided by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Aircraft, Lockheed Martin Corporation procured through the US Joint Program Office (JPO) for the Lightning Programme, and LM UK is its wholly owned subsidiary. Only the OEM or one of its group companies has the required technical drawings, tools, knowledge and expertise to provide these services and there is no reasonable alternative.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerri Mann",
"email": "des-lightning-commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02372738",
"name": "Lockheed Martin UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO9 1SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 7000, Langstone Park, Langstone"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02372738",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.holt@global.lmco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070660-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T08:49:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d96e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "80650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lightning Air System National Capability Enterprise 28-32",
"value": {
"amount": 220000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "This will be further defined prior to release of tender, but may include services such as additional training services."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional year of contracted services."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070660-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070660-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T08:49:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02372738",
"name": "Lockheed Martin UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715712464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lightning Air System National Capability Enterprise 28-32",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LANCE 28-32 contract will be the National Support Solution (NSS) for the UK’s F-35 fleet. It comprises the tailored, Freedom of Action (FoA) services that together with the broader F-35 Program Global Support Solution (GSS) provide sustainment support. LANCE 28-32 services will be delivered by the Contractor at the Main Operating Base (MOB) and when deployed and embarked. Services will include operations, technical, maintenance, training, logistics and facilities management support.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Lightning Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Lockheed Martin UK Ltd (LM UK) for services to sustain the UK F-35 Lightning Aircraft (Aircraft). The contract will be for a term of 5 years and have an estimated value of £220 million (exclusive of VAT). \nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies. \nThis is because the services required under this contract (training, maintenance and management) are currently provided by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Aircraft, Lockheed Martin Corporation procured through the US Joint Program Office (JPO) for the Lightning Programme, and LM UK is its wholly owned subsidiary. Only the OEM or one of its group companies has the required technical drawings, tools, knowledge and expertise to provide these services and there is no reasonable alternative.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerri Mann",
"email": "des-lightning-commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02372738",
"name": "Lockheed Martin UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO9 1SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 7000, Langstone Park, Langstone"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02372738",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.holt@global.lmco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070658-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T08:39:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d96e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715712464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
},
{
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lightning Air System National Capability Enterprise 28-32",
"value": {
"amount": 220000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LANCE 28-32 contract will be the National Support Solution (NSS) for the UK’s F-35 fleet. It comprises the tailored, Freedom of Action (FoA) services that together with the broader F-35 Program Global Support Solution (GSS) provide sustainment support. LANCE 28-32 services will be delivered by the Contractor at the Main Operating Base (MOB) and when deployed and embarked. Services will include operations, technical, maintenance, training, logistics and facilities management support.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerri Mann",
"email": "deslightning-commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070658-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070658-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T08:39:18Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}