Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Natural England is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and Experienced contractor to undertake scrub and semi-mature tree clearance . The contractor must be able to demonstrate prior experience working on designated sites, including Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) and Special Areas of Conservation (SAC). The contractor must also demonstrate the ecological constraints relating to priority species and/or priority habitats and archaeological The total project working area is approx. 2.62ha (gross), which comprises a mosaic of light to dense scrub vegetation, including (but not limited to) Western gorse (Ulex gallii), European dwarf gorse (Ulex minor), and semi-mature willow. The actual net area of scrub within the working area is approx. 1.6ha. The area consists of archaeological features (tin streaming mounds) boggy hollows, mires and floating bog. Generally, the topography is uneven along with grass tussocks.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bcc4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080253-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 10:28:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059707-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080253-2026 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | tender | 059707-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080253-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T11:28:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scrub-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMN-5729-YNPY",
"name": "The Habitat Restoration Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Light to Semi Mature_Scrub_Manual Clearance_Unit 12_Goss NNR",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Natural England is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and Experienced contractor to undertake scrub and semi-mature tree clearance . The contractor must be able to demonstrate prior experience working on designated sites, including Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) and Special Areas of Conservation (SAC). The contractor must also demonstrate the ecological constraints relating to priority species and/or priority habitats and archaeological\nThe total project working area is approx. 2.62ha (gross), which comprises a mosaic of light to dense scrub vegetation, including (but not limited to) Western gorse (Ulex gallii), European dwarf gorse (Ulex minor), and semi-mature willow. The actual net area of scrub within the working area is approx. 1.6ha. The area consists of archaeological features (tin streaming mounds) boggy hollows, mires and floating bog. Generally, the topography is uneven along with grass tussocks.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ian.Moye@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMN-5729-YNPY",
"name": "The Habitat Restoration Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Austell",
"postalCode": "PL26 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rockhill Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMN-5729-YNPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlie@habitatrestoration.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20312.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24374.88
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080253-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080253-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:28:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080253-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T11:28:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scrub-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMN-5729-YNPY",
"name": "The Habitat Restoration Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Light to Semi Mature_Scrub_Manual Clearance_Unit 12_Goss NNR",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Natural England is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and Experienced contractor to undertake scrub and semi-mature tree clearance . The contractor must be able to demonstrate prior experience working on designated sites, including Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) and Special Areas of Conservation (SAC). The contractor must also demonstrate the ecological constraints relating to priority species and/or priority habitats and archaeological\nThe total project working area is approx. 2.62ha (gross), which comprises a mosaic of light to dense scrub vegetation, including (but not limited to) Western gorse (Ulex gallii), European dwarf gorse (Ulex minor), and semi-mature willow. The actual net area of scrub within the working area is approx. 1.6ha. The area consists of archaeological features (tin streaming mounds) boggy hollows, mires and floating bog. Generally, the topography is uneven along with grass tussocks.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ian.Moye@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMN-5729-YNPY",
"name": "The Habitat Restoration Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Austell",
"postalCode": "PL26 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rockhill Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMN-5729-YNPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlie@habitatrestoration.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20312.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24374.88
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080253-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080253-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:28:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059707-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T10:22:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 22000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scrub-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "'Light to Semi Mature_Scrub_Manual Clearance_Unit 12_Goss NNR'",
"value": {
"amount": 22000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18217",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18217",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18218",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18218",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18219",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18219",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059707-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059707-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T10:22:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Natural England is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and Experienced contractor to undertake scrub and semi-mature tree clearance . The contractor must be able to demonstrate prior experience working on designated sites, including Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) and Special Areas of Conservation (SAC). The contractor must also demonstrate the ecological constraints relating to priority species and/or priority habitats and archaeological \nThe total project working area is approx. 2.62ha (gross), which comprises a mosaic of light to dense scrub vegetation, including (but not limited to) Western gorse (Ulex gallii), European dwarf gorse (Ulex minor), and semi-mature willow. The actual net area of scrub within the working area is approx. 1.6ha. The area consists of archaeological features (tin streaming mounds) boggy hollows, mires and floating bog. Generally, the topography is uneven along with grass tussocks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to ian.moye@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 27/07/2026\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to ian.moye@naturalengland.org.uk by the 15/07/2026. Site visits are highly recommended and NE may remove submitted responses if a site visit has not be conducted. Site visits can be arranged by emailing ian.moye@naturalengland.org.uk to arrange site visits commencing 06/07/2026 for one week only. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ian.Moye@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}