Light Gun Simulation System
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Soldier, Training & Special Projects (STSP) - Training & Simulation Systems Portfolio (TSSP), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), has placed a contract for a period of 2 years with Cubic Defence UK (CDUK) for an interim 105mm Light Gun Simulation System using CDUK's Light Gun "Blueshell" solution. This provides a bridging capability to enable continued training delivery of Individual Trade Training (ITT), Subsequent Trade Training (STT) and Detachment training at the Royal School of Artillery (RSA), until the Interim Indirect Direct Fires Simulation ("IIDFS") 105 Light Gun solution is delivered following successful User Acceptance Testing (UAT). The "bridging" contract with CDUK is required as there is a capability gap until the contract with IIDFS is operational in 2025 which creates an unacceptable safety risk to the Armed Forces. The only technical solution to this capability gap is "Blueshell" and CDUK is the only economic operator that is able to provide this technical solution in the time frame required. The "Blueshell" solution in the "bridging" contract with CDUK already has all the safety requirements approved and can be immediately deployed. CDUK are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for Blueshell. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons as CDUK are the only economic operator able to provide a technical solution in the time frame required.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in military electronic systems (80660000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
035340-2023-708277450-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041dfa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035340-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 30 2023 12:48:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 035340-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035340-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-30T12:48:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94351",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035340-2023-708277450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99638",
"name": "Cubic Defence UK LTD"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dfa",
"title": "Light Gun Simulation System",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Soldier, Training & Special Projects (STSP) - Training & Simulation Systems Portfolio (TSSP), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), has placed a contract for a period of 2 years with Cubic Defence UK (CDUK) for an interim 105mm Light Gun Simulation System using CDUK's Light Gun \"Blueshell\" solution. This provides a bridging capability to enable continued training delivery of Individual Trade Training (ITT), Subsequent Trade Training (STT) and Detachment training at the Royal School of Artillery (RSA), until the Interim Indirect Direct Fires Simulation (\"IIDFS\") 105 Light Gun solution is delivered following successful User Acceptance Testing (UAT). The \"bridging\" contract with CDUK is required as there is a capability gap until the contract with IIDFS is operational in 2025 which creates an unacceptable safety risk to the Armed Forces. The only technical solution to this capability gap is \"Blueshell\" and CDUK is the only economic operator that is able to provide this technical solution in the time frame required. The \"Blueshell\" solution in the \"bridging\" contract with CDUK already has all the safety requirements approved and can be immediately deployed. CDUK are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for Blueshell.\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons as CDUK are the only economic operator able to provide a technical solution in the time frame required.",
"classification": {
"id": "80660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "20",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Training and simulation services in the fields of defence and security"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94351",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol | Cedar 2b, #4110, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: lorkowski-buswell adam",
"email": "adam.lorkowski-buswell100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99638",
"name": "Cubic Defence UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SP4 7SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Square, Solar Way, Solstice Park, Amesbury, Wiltshire, SP4 7SZ"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04248256",
"legalName": "Cubic Defence UK LTD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035340-2023-708277450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2565510.12,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035340-2023-708277450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2023 · 035340-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "035340-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-30T12:48:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94351",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035340-2023-708277450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99638",
"name": "Cubic Defence UK LTD"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dfa",
"title": "Light Gun Simulation System",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Soldier, Training & Special Projects (STSP) - Training & Simulation Systems Portfolio (TSSP), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), has placed a contract for a period of 2 years with Cubic Defence UK (CDUK) for an interim 105mm Light Gun Simulation System using CDUK's Light Gun \"Blueshell\" solution. This provides a bridging capability to enable continued training delivery of Individual Trade Training (ITT), Subsequent Trade Training (STT) and Detachment training at the Royal School of Artillery (RSA), until the Interim Indirect Direct Fires Simulation (\"IIDFS\") 105 Light Gun solution is delivered following successful User Acceptance Testing (UAT). The \"bridging\" contract with CDUK is required as there is a capability gap until the contract with IIDFS is operational in 2025 which creates an unacceptable safety risk to the Armed Forces. The only technical solution to this capability gap is \"Blueshell\" and CDUK is the only economic operator that is able to provide this technical solution in the time frame required. The \"Blueshell\" solution in the \"bridging\" contract with CDUK already has all the safety requirements approved and can be immediately deployed. CDUK are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for Blueshell.\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons as CDUK are the only economic operator able to provide a technical solution in the time frame required.",
"classification": {
"id": "80660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "20",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Training and simulation services in the fields of defence and security"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94351",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol | Cedar 2b, #4110, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: lorkowski-buswell adam",
"email": "adam.lorkowski-buswell100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99638",
"name": "Cubic Defence UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SP4 7SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Square, Solar Way, Solstice Park, Amesbury, Wiltshire, SP4 7SZ"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04248256",
"legalName": "Cubic Defence UK LTD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035340-2023-708277450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2565510.12,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035340-2023-708277450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}