← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Light airborne mounted hyper-spectral scanning system

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The University has a requirement for a light airborne mounted hyper-spectral scanning system which can image physical and biological material non-destructively with resolutions of 400-1000nm, take simultaneous LIDAR scans, while being light and portable (mountable on a backpack), compatible with Headwall airborne operations and data acquisition software, and, can be piloted by a single individual without requirement for certification under CAA regulations. On the basis of ensuring compatibility with pre-existing componentry and software in the University estate we deem that competition is absent as acquisition of other products would have different technical characteristics and result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulty in operation. We therefore direct award as follows.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Geological and geophysical instruments 38200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University has a requirement for a light airborne mounted hyper-spectral scanning system which can image physical and biological material non-destructively with resolutions of 400-1000nm, take simultaneous LIDAR scans, while being light and portable (mountable on a backpack), compatible with Headwall airborne operations and data acquisition software, and, can be piloted by a single individual without requirement for certification under CAA regulations. On the basis of ensuring compatibility with pre-existing componentry and software in the University estate we deem that competition is absent as acquisition of other products would have different technical characteristics and result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulty in operation. We therefore direct award as follows.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Suitability to fulfil requirement — 50
Cost appetite — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Geological and geophysical instruments (38200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer661 median · 3.3 average (50 of 66 with a bid count)2.6 average (58 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751191 median · 5 average (85 of 119 with a bid count)2.6 average (99 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOn the basis of ensuring compatibility with pre-existing componentry and software in the University estate we deem that competition is absent as acquisition of other products would have different technical characteristics and result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulty in operation.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014529-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£358,074

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05013f
Latest release ID014529-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 11 2025 10:28:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2025award, contract014529-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014529-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-11T11:28:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05013f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000796158"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014529-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11040",
          "name": "Analytik Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21327",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has a requirement for a light airborne mounted hyper-spectral scanning system which can image physical and biological material non-destructively with resolutions of 400-1000nm, take simultaneous LIDAR scans, while being light and portable (mountable on a backpack), compatible with Headwall airborne operations and data acquisition software, and, can be piloted by a single individual without requirement for certification under CAA regulations.\nOn the basis of ensuring compatibility with pre-existing componentry and software in the University estate we deem that competition is absent as acquisition of other products would have different technical characteristics and result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulty in operation.\nWe therefore direct award as follows.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Suitability to fulfil requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost appetite",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Light airborne mounted hyper-spectral scanning system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has a requirement for a light airborne mounted hyper-spectral scanning system which can image physical and biological material non-destructively with resolutions of 400-1000nm, take simultaneous LIDAR scans, while being light and portable (mountable on a backpack), compatible with Headwall airborne operations and data acquisition software, and, can be piloted by a single individual without requirement for certification under CAA regulations.\nOn the basis of ensuring compatibility with pre-existing componentry and software in the University estate we deem that competition is absent as acquisition of other products would have different technical characteristics and result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulty in operation.\nWe therefore direct award as follows.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geological and geophysical instruments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the basis of ensuring compatibility with pre-existing componentry and software in the University estate we deem that competition is absent as acquisition of other products would have different technical characteristics and result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulty in operation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpike2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11040",
      "name": "Analytik Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB24 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barn B  2 Cygnus Business Park   , Middle Watch, Swavesey"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Analytik Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07968536674"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014529-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 358074,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014529-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:796158)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Apr 2025 · 014529-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014529-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-11T11:28:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05013f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000796158"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014529-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11040",
          "name": "Analytik Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21327",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has a requirement for a light airborne mounted hyper-spectral scanning system which can image physical and biological material non-destructively with resolutions of 400-1000nm, take simultaneous LIDAR scans, while being light and portable (mountable on a backpack), compatible with Headwall airborne operations and data acquisition software, and, can be piloted by a single individual without requirement for certification under CAA regulations.\nOn the basis of ensuring compatibility with pre-existing componentry and software in the University estate we deem that competition is absent as acquisition of other products would have different technical characteristics and result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulty in operation.\nWe therefore direct award as follows.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Suitability to fulfil requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost appetite",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Light airborne mounted hyper-spectral scanning system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has a requirement for a light airborne mounted hyper-spectral scanning system which can image physical and biological material non-destructively with resolutions of 400-1000nm, take simultaneous LIDAR scans, while being light and portable (mountable on a backpack), compatible with Headwall airborne operations and data acquisition software, and, can be piloted by a single individual without requirement for certification under CAA regulations.\nOn the basis of ensuring compatibility with pre-existing componentry and software in the University estate we deem that competition is absent as acquisition of other products would have different technical characteristics and result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulty in operation.\nWe therefore direct award as follows.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geological and geophysical instruments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the basis of ensuring compatibility with pre-existing componentry and software in the University estate we deem that competition is absent as acquisition of other products would have different technical characteristics and result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulty in operation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpike2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11040",
      "name": "Analytik Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB24 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barn B  2 Cygnus Business Park   , Middle Watch, Swavesey"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Analytik Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07968536674"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014529-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 358074,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014529-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:796158)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}