Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Lifting Equipment Safety Management Systems (LESMS) Operators and Managers Course
Specialist training services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Lifting Equipment Safety Management Systems (LESMS) Operators and Managers Course". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 88 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Jan 2025, 21:22 GMT | Last source update20 Jan 2025, 21:22 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSpecialist training services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c154 | ||
What is being bought
Award of contract for Lifting Equipment Safety Management Systems (LESMS) Operators and Managers Course
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
20 Jan 2025, 21:22 GMT - Status changed to complete
29 Nov 2024, 19:10 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Nov 2024, 19:10 GMT - Buyer information updated
29 Nov 2024, 19:10 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAward of contract for Lifting Equipment Safety Management Systems (LESMS) Operators and Managers CourseContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Jan 2025, 21:22 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £128,400
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards IMES International Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lifting Equipment Safety Management Systems (LESMS) Operators and Managers Course £128,400 · signed 12 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6966Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 5 year contract with a value of £128,600 to Imes International Ltd for the provision of training to Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA) personnel in use of the Lifting Equipment Safety Management System (LESMS). In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because IMES are the manufacturers of the LESMS and the only supplier with the technical knowledge and understanding to train the RFA in the effective use of the system. This training is crucial in the effective operation of the Lifting Equipment Safety Management System. There are no other suppliers who are able to produce and deliver the required training in the use of the LESMS as IMES do not allow any other company to provide this and failure to procure would jeopardize safe operation and maintenance of this system across all RFA vessels. |