← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lift Servicing and Maintenance

Buyer: East Lothian Council →

BuyerEast Lothian Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2025

What is being bought

East Lothian Council are seeking a service provider under APUC Framework Supply of Goods and Services EFM1052 AP Lift Maintenance, Installation, and Refurbishment Services for Lift Maintenance and Servicing.

Delivery location

UKM73

Categories

Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Lothian Council are seeking a contractor under APUC Framework Supply of Goods and Services EFM1052 AP Lift Maintenance, Installation, and Refurbishment Services for Lift Servicing and Maintenance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM73265.5 median · 18.2 average (18 of 26 with a bid count)3.1 average (18 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award under APUC Framework Supply of Goods and Services
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

070716-2025-ELC-24-0385-1

Statusactive
Value£360,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d998
Latest release ID070716-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 04 2025 10:17:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2025award, contract070716-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-04T10:17:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d998",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
    "name": "East Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812949"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070716-2025-ELC-24-0385-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95889",
          "name": "RJ Lifts Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELC-24-0385",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Lothian Council are seeking a contractor under APUC Framework Supply of Goods and Services EFM1052 AP Lift Maintenance, Installation, and Refurbishment Services for Lift Servicing and Maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Lothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Lothian Council are seeking a service provider under APUC Framework Supply of Goods and Services EFM1052 AP Lift Maintenance, Installation, and Refurbishment Services for Lift Maintenance and Servicing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under APUC Framework Supply of Goods and Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
      "name": "East Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
        "postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Muir House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1620827827"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95889",
      "name": "RJ Lifts Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Galveston Grove, Oldfield Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RJ Lifts Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070716-2025-ELC-24-0385-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070716-2025-ELC-24-0385-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Community Benefits are a requirement of this contract.\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Service Provider shall engage with the Council with regard to delivering proportionate Community Benefits in relation to the Contract in terms of social, economic, and environmental benefits, in order to achieve sustainability and best value from public spending to benefit the community.\n(SC Ref:812949)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2025 · 070716-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-04T10:17:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d998",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
    "name": "East Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812949"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070716-2025-ELC-24-0385-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95889",
          "name": "RJ Lifts Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELC-24-0385",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Lothian Council are seeking a contractor under APUC Framework Supply of Goods and Services EFM1052 AP Lift Maintenance, Installation, and Refurbishment Services for Lift Servicing and Maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Lothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Lothian Council are seeking a service provider under APUC Framework Supply of Goods and Services EFM1052 AP Lift Maintenance, Installation, and Refurbishment Services for Lift Maintenance and Servicing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under APUC Framework Supply of Goods and Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
      "name": "East Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
        "postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Muir House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1620827827"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95889",
      "name": "RJ Lifts Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Galveston Grove, Oldfield Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RJ Lifts Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070716-2025-ELC-24-0385-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070716-2025-ELC-24-0385-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Community Benefits are a requirement of this contract.\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Service Provider shall engage with the Council with regard to delivering proportionate Community Benefits in relation to the Contract in terms of social, economic, and environmental benefits, in order to achieve sustainability and best value from public spending to benefit the community.\n(SC Ref:812949)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}