← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lift Maintenance and Repairs

Buyer: Merseytravel →

BuyerMerseytravel
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Merseytravel wishes to invite tenders for the provision of Lift Maintenance and Repairs Including Planned Maintenance, Corrective Maintenance, and Emergency Call Outs across the Merseytravel Estate. Merseytravel are seeking to engage the services of a specialist contractor to carry out the routine servicing and maintenance of the lifts across the Merseytravel Estate. It is required that as well as meeting scheduled servicing requirements a 24-7 maintenance call out facility be provided for all reactive repairs necessary. Contract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further two years. Further details can be found in the procurement documents.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Merseytravel wishes to invite tenders for the provision of Lift Maintenance and Repairs Including Planned Maintenance, Corrective Maintenance, and Emergency Call Outs across the Merseytravel Estate. Merseytravel are seeking to engage the services of a specialist contractor to carry out the routine servicing and maintenance of the lifts across the Merseytravel Estate. It is required that as well as meeting scheduled servicing requirements a 24-7 maintenance call out facility be provided for all reactive repairs necessary. Contract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further two years. Further details can be found in the procurement documents. Additional information: Contract period 36 months with an optional extension of up to 24 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7326.5 median · 12.3 average (16 of 32 with a bid count)2.9 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031885-2024-1-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044b43
Latest release ID031885-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 04 2024 11:42:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2024award, contract031885-2024
21 Mar 2024tender009207-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031885-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 65556,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 113408.47,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 65556,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 113408.47,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T12:42:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031885-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125971",
          "name": "Concept Elevators (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN714501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Merseytravel wishes to invite tenders for the provision of Lift Maintenance and Repairs Including Planned Maintenance, Corrective Maintenance, and Emergency Call Outs across the Merseytravel Estate.\nMerseytravel are seeking to engage the services of a specialist contractor to carry out the routine servicing and maintenance of the lifts across the Merseytravel Estate.\nIt is required that as well as meeting scheduled servicing requirements a 24-7 maintenance call out facility be provided for all reactive repairs necessary.\nContract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further two years.\nFurther details can be found in the procurement documents. Additional information: Contract period 36 months with an optional extension of up to 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenance and Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel wishes to invite tenders for the provision of Lift Maintenance and Repairs Including Planned Maintenance, Corrective Maintenance, and Emergency Call Outs across the Merseytravel Estate.\nMerseytravel are seeking to engage the services of a specialist contractor to carry out the routine servicing and maintenance of the lifts across the Merseytravel Estate.\nIt is required that as well as meeting scheduled servicing requirements a 24-7 maintenance call out facility be provided for all reactive repairs necessary.\nContract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further two years.\nFurther details can be found in the procurement documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125971",
      "name": "Concept Elevators (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Concept Elevators (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031885-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031885-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Price is based on planned maintenance and an estimated spend for corrective and reactive maintenance based on current usage.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Oct 2024 · 031885-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031885-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 65556,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 113408.47,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 65556,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 113408.47,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T12:42:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031885-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125971",
          "name": "Concept Elevators (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN714501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Merseytravel wishes to invite tenders for the provision of Lift Maintenance and Repairs Including Planned Maintenance, Corrective Maintenance, and Emergency Call Outs across the Merseytravel Estate.\nMerseytravel are seeking to engage the services of a specialist contractor to carry out the routine servicing and maintenance of the lifts across the Merseytravel Estate.\nIt is required that as well as meeting scheduled servicing requirements a 24-7 maintenance call out facility be provided for all reactive repairs necessary.\nContract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further two years.\nFurther details can be found in the procurement documents. Additional information: Contract period 36 months with an optional extension of up to 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenance and Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel wishes to invite tenders for the provision of Lift Maintenance and Repairs Including Planned Maintenance, Corrective Maintenance, and Emergency Call Outs across the Merseytravel Estate.\nMerseytravel are seeking to engage the services of a specialist contractor to carry out the routine servicing and maintenance of the lifts across the Merseytravel Estate.\nIt is required that as well as meeting scheduled servicing requirements a 24-7 maintenance call out facility be provided for all reactive repairs necessary.\nContract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further two years.\nFurther details can be found in the procurement documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125971",
      "name": "Concept Elevators (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Concept Elevators (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031885-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031885-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Price is based on planned maintenance and an estimated spend for corrective and reactive maintenance based on current usage.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Mar 2024 · 009207-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009207-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-21T14:42:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN714501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract period 36 months with an optional extension of up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Merseytravel wishes to invite tenders for the provision of Lift Maintenance and Repairs Including Planned Maintenance, Corrective Maintenance, and Emergency Call Outs across the Merseytravel Estate.\nMerseytravel are seeking to engage the services of a specialist contractor to carry out the routine servicing and maintenance of the lifts across the Merseytravel Estate.\nIt is required that as well as meeting scheduled servicing requirements a 24-7 maintenance call out facility be provided for all reactive repairs necessary.\nContract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further two years.\nFurther details can be found in the procurement documents. Additional information: Estimated spend based on current usage is £74k per annum but we may spend up to £360k over the 36 month term plus the possible 24 month extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenance and Repairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-22T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: Dependant on whether the contract is extended we would look to go out to tender in 2.5, 3.5 or 4.5 years time."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-22T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel wishes to invite tenders for the provision of Lift Maintenance and Repairs Including Planned Maintenance, Corrective Maintenance, and Emergency Call Outs across the Merseytravel Estate.\nMerseytravel are seeking to engage the services of a specialist contractor to carry out the routine servicing and maintenance of the lifts across the Merseytravel Estate.\nIt is required that as well as meeting scheduled servicing requirements a 24-7 maintenance call out facility be provided for all reactive repairs necessary.\nContract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further two years.\nFurther details can be found in the procurement documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-22T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}