Lot 1
Modification of existing Lift Maintenance Framework
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM
Modification of existing Lift Maintenance Framework
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 2 median · 31.1 average (7 of 14 with a bid count) | 9.8 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 338 | 5 median · 68.1 average (160 of 338 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (193 of 338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033681 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012260-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 11 2022 12:52:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 8 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2022 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 012260-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012260-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-11T13:52:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033681",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:147386-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692999"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012260-2022-NP81118-1",
"title": "Lift Maintenace Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52531",
"name": "Orona Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52532",
"name": "Schindler Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52533",
"name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52534",
"name": "Lift Maintenance Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52535",
"name": "ThyssenKrupp Elevator UK"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52536",
"name": "Orona Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP81118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Modification of existing Lift Maintenance Framework",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenace Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.crawford2@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794410"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52531",
"name": "Orona Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G71 5PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 6, Ellismuir House, Ellismuir Way, Tannochside Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orona Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52532",
"name": "Schindler Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Livinston",
"postalCode": "EH54 7DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Macmillan Road, Alderstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Schindler Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52533",
"name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Buchanan Court, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52534",
"name": "Lift Maintenance Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G69 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Parkway Court, 251 Springhill Parkway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lift Maintenance Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52535",
"name": "ThyssenKrupp Elevator UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Buchanan Gate Business Park, Cumbernauld Road, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ThyssenKrupp Elevator UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52536",
"name": "Orona Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Udduingston",
"postalCode": "G71 5PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 6, Ellismuir House, Tannochside Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orona Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52537",
"name": "Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012260-2022-NP81118-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenace Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012260-2022-NP81118-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, resources at both health board & the Authority NP have been adversely affected resulting in staff being deployed to support NHSS pandemic response. As a consequence of this an extension period is necessary to allow a full procurement to be carried out for replacement of this framework.\nThis extension meets the requirements of Regulation 72 – (1) (b) where contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure: also meets the stipulation that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.",
"description": "The original framework is being extended for an additional year to allow new framework to be put in place and maintain the required services for NHS Scotland Health Boards"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:692999)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012260-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-11T13:52:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033681",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:147386-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692999"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012260-2022-NP81118-1",
"title": "Lift Maintenace Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52531",
"name": "Orona Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52532",
"name": "Schindler Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52533",
"name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52534",
"name": "Lift Maintenance Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52535",
"name": "ThyssenKrupp Elevator UK"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52536",
"name": "Orona Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP81118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Modification of existing Lift Maintenance Framework",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenace Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.crawford2@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794410"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52531",
"name": "Orona Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G71 5PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 6, Ellismuir House, Ellismuir Way, Tannochside Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orona Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52532",
"name": "Schindler Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Livinston",
"postalCode": "EH54 7DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Macmillan Road, Alderstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Schindler Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52533",
"name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Buchanan Court, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52534",
"name": "Lift Maintenance Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G69 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Parkway Court, 251 Springhill Parkway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lift Maintenance Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52535",
"name": "ThyssenKrupp Elevator UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Buchanan Gate Business Park, Cumbernauld Road, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ThyssenKrupp Elevator UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52536",
"name": "Orona Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Udduingston",
"postalCode": "G71 5PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 6, Ellismuir House, Tannochside Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orona Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52537",
"name": "Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012260-2022-NP81118-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenace Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012260-2022-NP81118-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, resources at both health board & the Authority NP have been adversely affected resulting in staff being deployed to support NHSS pandemic response. As a consequence of this an extension period is necessary to allow a full procurement to be carried out for replacement of this framework.\nThis extension meets the requirements of Regulation 72 – (1) (b) where contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure: also meets the stipulation that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.",
"description": "The original framework is being extended for an additional year to allow new framework to be put in place and maintain the required services for NHS Scotland Health Boards"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:692999)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}