Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Life Sciences Research Consumables
Medical consumables
Reagents and contrast media
Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University Of Edinburgh: "Life Sciences Research Consumables". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University Of Edinburgh | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University Of Edinburgh
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University Of Edinburgh. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 230 active published awards; 205 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity Of Edinburgh | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 May 2021, 14:55 BST | Last source update24 May 2021, 14:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical consumables, Reagents and contrast media, Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b462 | ||
What is being bought
The University of Edinburgh issued a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) in November 2019 which went live and 're-opened' in February 2020, to accommodate the purchase of life science research consumables.
This award notice relates to call-offs between 01/02/2021 - 30/04/2021.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
24 May 2021, 14:55 BST - Official notice release published
24 May 2021, 14:55 BST - Buyer information updated
24 May 2021, 14:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe University established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to accommodate the purchase of Life Science Research Consumables. A DPS is an electronic process that is run are similar to a framework agreement, but from the 1st February 2020, the Contract Notice will remain open throughout the lifetime of the DPS meaning that new suppliers can join at any time. The DPS is a single lot, however requirements are split into the following categories to assist suppliers: Antibodies, Biochemical Reagents, Cell Culture consumables, Cell Separation consumables, Chromatography, Cytokines, ELISA Kits, Immunology Reagents, Microbiology, Molecular Biology Kits, Molecular Biology Reagents, PCR Kits, Protein Chemistry Consumables, qPCR Kits, Restriction & Modifying Enzymes, Stem Cell Products, Transfection reagents and General Life Science Consumables. The tender documents can be accessed via PCS-Tender, project code: 14940 This Award relates to call-offs with DPS suppliers between 01/02/2021 - 30/04/2021.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 May 2021, 14:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · £2,452,668
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 2BScientific Ltd, AMS Biotechnology (Europe) Ltd., Abcam PLC, Agilent Technologies, Alpha Laboratories, Anachem/Mettler Toledo, BECKMAN COULTER UK Ltd, BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, BIOLEGEND UK LIMITED, Becton Dickinson U.K. Limited, Bio-Techne, Cambio Ltd, Cambridge Bioscience Ltd, Cell Signaling Technology Europe, Cellpath, Enzo Life Sciences (UK) Ltd, Eppendorf UK Ltd, Eurogentec Ltd, Fisher Scientific, Formedium Ltd, Generon Ltd, Gilson UK, Greiner Bio-One Ltd, Illumina, Insight Biotechnology Limited, LI-COR, Labtech International Ltd, Life Technologies Ltd, MP Biomedicals SARL, Merck Life Science UK Limited, Miltenyi Biotec Ltd, New England Biolabs, Newmarket Scientific, PCR Biosystems, PeproTech, Primerdesign Ltd, Promega UK Ltd., Qiagen LTD, Roche Diagnostics Limited, STARLAB UK Limited, STEMCELL Technologies SARL, Sarstedt Ltd, Scientific Laboratory Supplies Ltd., Stratech Scientific Ltd, Takara Bio Europe SAS, Tecrea Ltd, Thistle Scientific Ltd, VH Bio Ltd, VWR International Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,452,668 · signed 1 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 54 (lot 1) electronicBids: 54 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 24 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University Of Edinburgh
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2023Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published