Life After Stroke Services NHS Essex ICB (formally NHS Mid and South Essex ICB)
What is being bought
NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (formally NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board) (herein "the Authority")'s Contract Award Notice to award a contract to The Stroke Association to deliver Life After Stroke services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 24 months months from 16th April 2026 - 31st March 2028. The aggregate contract value is £401,034 (based on 2 years at annual value of £200,517) The provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process: Quality & Innovation 20%. Value 20%. Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%, Access Health Inequalities and Choice 20%; Social Value 20%. Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,543 | 1 median · 30.4 average (8,801 of 18,543 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,774 of 18,543 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 23 | 1 median · 1 average (11 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0678e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054990-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 07:54:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 054990-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029575-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "054990-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T08:54:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-D7T5G",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ACE-0803-2025-MSE",
"title": "Life After Stroke Services NHS Essex ICB (formally NHS Mid and South Essex ICB)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "3",
"section": "VI"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nThe Decision Maker for this award was NHS Mid and South Essex ICB Executive Board based on the value and term of the contract.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared by individuals making the decision.\nAll five key criteria were utilised in determining the suitability and continuation of the provider and weighting was distributed equally across the criteria as all were felt to be as important.\nThe provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract, based on the DAP C assessment to a sufficient standard.\nThe contract will be for 24 months months from 16th April 2026 - 31st March 2028. The aggregate contract value is £401,034 (based on 2 years at annual value of £200,517)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Wednesday 15th April 2026. The contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nWritten Representation should be sent to: kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk\nThe Decision Maker for this award was NHS Mid and South Essex ICB Executive Board based on the value and term of the contract.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared by individuals making the decision.\nAll five key criteria were utilised in determining the suitability and continuation of the provider and weighting was distributed equally across the criteria as all were felt to be as important.\nThe provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract, based on the DAP C assessment to a sufficient standard."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (formally NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board) (herein \"the Authority\")'s Contract Award Notice to award a contract to The Stroke Association to deliver Life After Stroke services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 24 months months from 16th April 2026 - 31st March 2028. The aggregate contract value is £401,034 (based on 2 years at annual value of £200,517)\nThe provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process:\nQuality & Innovation 20%.\nValue 20%.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%,\nAccess Health Inequalities and Choice 20%;\nSocial Value 20%.\nKey criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-D7T5G",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "D7T5G",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Edwards",
"email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1268594350"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 054990-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "054990-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T08:54:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-D7T5G",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ACE-0803-2025-MSE",
"title": "Life After Stroke Services NHS Essex ICB (formally NHS Mid and South Essex ICB)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "3",
"section": "VI"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nThe Decision Maker for this award was NHS Mid and South Essex ICB Executive Board based on the value and term of the contract.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared by individuals making the decision.\nAll five key criteria were utilised in determining the suitability and continuation of the provider and weighting was distributed equally across the criteria as all were felt to be as important.\nThe provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract, based on the DAP C assessment to a sufficient standard.\nThe contract will be for 24 months months from 16th April 2026 - 31st March 2028. The aggregate contract value is £401,034 (based on 2 years at annual value of £200,517)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Wednesday 15th April 2026. The contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nWritten Representation should be sent to: kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk\nThe Decision Maker for this award was NHS Mid and South Essex ICB Executive Board based on the value and term of the contract.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared by individuals making the decision.\nAll five key criteria were utilised in determining the suitability and continuation of the provider and weighting was distributed equally across the criteria as all were felt to be as important.\nThe provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract, based on the DAP C assessment to a sufficient standard."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (formally NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board) (herein \"the Authority\")'s Contract Award Notice to award a contract to The Stroke Association to deliver Life After Stroke services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 24 months months from 16th April 2026 - 31st March 2028. The aggregate contract value is £401,034 (based on 2 years at annual value of £200,517)\nThe provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process:\nQuality & Innovation 20%.\nValue 20%.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%,\nAccess Health Inequalities and Choice 20%;\nSocial Value 20%.\nKey criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-D7T5G",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "D7T5G",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Edwards",
"email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1268594350"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Mar 2026 · 029575-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "029575-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T12:14:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139428",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029575-2026-1",
"title": "Life After Stroke",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139429",
"name": "The Stroke Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ACE-0803-2025-MSE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein \"the Authority\")'s intention to award a contract to The Stroke Association to deliver Life After Stroke services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 24 months months from 16th April 2026 - 31st March 2028. The aggregate contract value is £401,034 (based on 2 years at annual value of £200,517)\nThe provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process:\nQuality & Innovation 20%.\nValue 20%.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%,\nAccess Health Inequalities and Choice 20%;\nSocial Value 20%.\nKey criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The main sites for delivery are Mid Essex and Basildon and Brentwood within the Mid Essex and Basildon and Brentwood ICB geographic boundaries."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Life After Stroke Services NHS Mid and South Essex",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein \"the Authority\")'s intention to award a contract to The Stroke Association to deliver Life After Stroke services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 24 months months from 16th April 2026 - 31st March 2028. The aggregate contract value is £401,034 (based on 2 years at annual value of £200,517)\nThe provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process:\nQuality & Innovation 20%.\nValue 20%.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%,\nAccess Health Inequalities and Choice 20%;\nSocial Value 20%.\nKey criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Wednesday 15th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139428",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Basildon, Essex",
"postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QH8",
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Edwards",
"email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1268594350"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139429",
"name": "The Stroke Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "240 City Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061274",
"legalName": "The Stroke Association"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65401",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029575-2026-1",
"title": "Life After Stroke",
"value": {
"amount": 401034,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029575-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Wednesday 15th April 2026. The contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nWritten Representation should be sent to: kevin.edwards@attain.co.uk\nThe Decision Maker for this award was NHS Mid and South Essex ICB Executive Board based on the value and term of the contract.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared by individuals making the decision.\nAll five key criteria were utilised in determining the suitability and continuation of the provider and weighting was distributed equally across the criteria as all were felt to be as important.\nThe provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract, based on the DAP C assessment to a sufficient standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}