← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LiDAR-based Forest Inventory - Data Collection and Processing

Buyer: Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission →

BuyerForestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The work under this contract will produce outputs for a LiDAR-based forest inventory. This involves LiDAR data collection with accompanying field sampling for calibration, and all aspects of data processing to produce forest inventory estimates.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Surveying services 71355000

Lot details

Lot 1

The work under this contract will produce outputs for a LiDAR-based forest inventory. This involves LiDAR data collection with accompanying field sampling for calibration, and all aspects of data processing to produce forest inventory estimates. Data capture will take place in Forestry England managed forests across England totalling 46,725 ha. There are 2 main regions: New Forest and Yorkshire. The contract may be extended to include a further 2 regions - Devon and/or Cannock – dependent on budget availability.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Contract Team — 25
Methodology — 45
Environmental Sustainability — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Surveying services (71355000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,5064 median · 29 average (1,379 of 4,506 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,516 of 4,506 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0253 median · 62.8 average (308 of 1,025 with a bid count)6.3 average (356 of 1,025 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

LiDAR-Based Forest Inventory - Data Collection and Processing

Statusactive

Contracts

LiDAR-Based Forest Inventory - Data Collection and Processing

Statusactive
Value£170,871

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db78
Latest release ID045355-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 15:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025award, contract045355-2025
4 Feb 2025tender003652-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045355-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-01T16:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117855",
    "name": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045355-2025-FCCN002931-1",
      "title": "LiDAR-Based Forest Inventory - Data Collection and Processing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156701",
          "name": "Arbonaut Oy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN002931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The work under this contract will produce outputs for a LiDAR-based forest inventory. This involves LiDAR data collection with accompanying field sampling for calibration, and all aspects of data processing to produce forest inventory estimates. Data capture will take place in Forestry England managed forests across England totalling 46,725 ha. There are 2 main regions: New Forest and Yorkshire. The contract may be extended to include a further 2 regions - Devon and/or Cannock – dependent on budget availability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LiDAR-based Forest Inventory - Data Collection and Processing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The work under this contract will produce outputs for a LiDAR-based forest inventory. This involves LiDAR data collection with accompanying field sampling for calibration, and all aspects of data processing to produce forest inventory estimates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71355000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117855",
      "name": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Coffin",
        "email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156701",
      "name": "Arbonaut Oy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FI",
        "locality": "Joensuu",
        "postalCode": "80130",
        "countryName": "Finland",
        "streetAddress": "Karislakatu 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Arbonaut Oy Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045355-2025-FCCN002931-1",
      "title": "LiDAR-Based Forest Inventory - Data Collection and Processing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170871.06,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045355-2025-FCCN002931-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=970288557 GO Reference: GO-202581-PRO-31670184",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045355-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045355-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-01T16:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117855",
    "name": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045355-2025-FCCN002931-1",
      "title": "LiDAR-Based Forest Inventory - Data Collection and Processing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156701",
          "name": "Arbonaut Oy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN002931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The work under this contract will produce outputs for a LiDAR-based forest inventory. This involves LiDAR data collection with accompanying field sampling for calibration, and all aspects of data processing to produce forest inventory estimates. Data capture will take place in Forestry England managed forests across England totalling 46,725 ha. There are 2 main regions: New Forest and Yorkshire. The contract may be extended to include a further 2 regions - Devon and/or Cannock – dependent on budget availability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LiDAR-based Forest Inventory - Data Collection and Processing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The work under this contract will produce outputs for a LiDAR-based forest inventory. This involves LiDAR data collection with accompanying field sampling for calibration, and all aspects of data processing to produce forest inventory estimates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71355000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117855",
      "name": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Coffin",
        "email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156701",
      "name": "Arbonaut Oy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FI",
        "locality": "Joensuu",
        "postalCode": "80130",
        "countryName": "Finland",
        "streetAddress": "Karislakatu 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Arbonaut Oy Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045355-2025-FCCN002931-1",
      "title": "LiDAR-Based Forest Inventory - Data Collection and Processing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170871.06,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045355-2025-FCCN002931-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=970288557 GO Reference: GO-202581-PRO-31670184",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2025 · 003652-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003652-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-04T14:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117855",
    "name": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN002931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 185000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The work under this contract will produce outputs for a LiDAR-based forest inventory. This involves LiDAR data collection with accompanying field sampling for calibration, and all aspects of data processing to produce forest inventory estimates. Data capture will take place in Forestry England managed forests across England totalling 46,725 ha. There are 2 main regions: New Forest and Yorkshire. The contract may be extended to include a further 2 regions - Devon and/or Cannock – dependent on budget availability.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LiDAR-based Forest Inventory - Data Collection and Processing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 185000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The work under this contract will produce outputs for a LiDAR-based forest inventory. This involves LiDAR data collection with accompanying field sampling for calibration, and all aspects of data processing to produce forest inventory estimates.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71355000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Surveying-services./3U9N256F4Y",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117855",
      "name": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Surveying-services./3U9N256F4Y",
        "name": "Emily Coffin",
        "email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Surveying-services./3U9N256F4Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3U9N256F4Y\n GO Reference: GO-202524-PRO-29301353",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}