← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Licencing Agreement & Publication Capability

Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →

BuyerUK Hydrographic Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The purchase of an Enterprise licensing agreement and a project looking at production capability within the supplier's COTs products

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProprietary Rights
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0544f3
Latest release ID030786-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 09 2025 08:15:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2025award, contract030786-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T09:15:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 11295000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 11295000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The ability to add additional required licences & development days related to the COTs products"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030786-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030786-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-09T09:15:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRQM-7271-YZCY",
          "name": "Teledyne Geospatial, a business unit of Teledyne Digital Imaging, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4600000733",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Licencing Agreement & Publication Capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of an Enterprise licensing agreement and a project looking at production capability within the supplier's COTs products",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Proprietary Rights",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admirality Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZG-9616-WGXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tara.Stone@ukho.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRQM-7271-YZCY",
      "name": "Teledyne Geospatial, a business unit of Teledyne Digital Imaging, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "country": "CA",
        "locality": "Fredericton",
        "postalCode": "E3B 2L4",
        "countryName": "Canada",
        "streetAddress": "115 Waggoners Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.teledynecaris.com/en/home/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRQM-7271-YZCY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caris-info@teledyne.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2025 · 030786-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T09:15:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 11295000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 11295000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The ability to add additional required licences & development days related to the COTs products"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030786-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030786-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-09T09:15:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRQM-7271-YZCY",
          "name": "Teledyne Geospatial, a business unit of Teledyne Digital Imaging, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4600000733",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Licencing Agreement & Publication Capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of an Enterprise licensing agreement and a project looking at production capability within the supplier's COTs products",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Proprietary Rights",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admirality Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZG-9616-WGXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tara.Stone@ukho.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRQM-7271-YZCY",
      "name": "Teledyne Geospatial, a business unit of Teledyne Digital Imaging, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "country": "CA",
        "locality": "Fredericton",
        "postalCode": "E3B 2L4",
        "countryName": "Canada",
        "streetAddress": "115 Waggoners Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.teledynecaris.com/en/home/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRQM-7271-YZCY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caris-info@teledyne.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}