Lot 1
Licence Subscription - licence for the continued use of the product
Buyer: Health & Safety Executive →
Licence Subscription - licence for the continued use of the product
UK
Licence Subscription - licence for the continued use of the product
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04355c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002902-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 29 2024 12:34:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 002902-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002902-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 190000.65,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 195000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-29T12:34:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04355c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72751",
"name": "Health & Safety Executive"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002902-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653331",
"name": "Experian Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HSE Quick Address COIN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Licence Subscription - licence for the continued use of the product"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Licences for Quick Address",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Licence Subscription - licence for the continued use of the product",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "egulation 32 exempt: 32(2)(b)(ii) whereby competition is absent for technical reasons.\nContract is for Licence Subscription - licences permit the continued use of the product. \nExperian owns the intellectual property and copyright; it sells licences and services direct to customers and the licences and services are not available through resellers or any other third party. \nExperian's QuickAddress is an integral component of the COIN case management system implemented in 2003. The product integrates with PeopleSoft case management which went out of support in 2008. This component cannot be replaced (or even upgraded) with modern address finding services as the interface used is too antiquated and the risk of replacing the component too great with a danger of breaking the whole system - which manages all of HSE regulatory case work and the invoicing of £90m in cost recoverable fees. \nThe CORe programme is replacing the COIN system but is behind schedule. HSE has already procured the replacement Case Management and Database System in Microsoft Dynamics 365 and the CORe programme has already procured the Systems Integrator to design and build new services which will replace the existing COIN services, ultimately conducting a data migration of data out of COIN and into Dynamics 365. Consequently Experian QuickAddress will not be replaced with a \"like for like\" contract or solution, and will be decommissioned once new services are ready. \n HSE considers that it is not reasonable technically to expect that an alternative service could replace and be integrated into this legacy system. Continued use of Experian is therefore considered the only reasonable technical mechanism to maintain the services supporting HSE regulatory duties for the next 5 years alongside delivering its replacement programme.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72751",
"name": "Health & Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653331",
"name": "Experian Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00653331",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Experian Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103624",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002902-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 193370,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002902-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Regulation 32 exempt: 32(2)(b)(ii) whereby competition is absent for technical reasons.\nContract is for Licence Subscription - licences permit the continued use of the product. \nExperian owns the intellectual property and copyright; it sells licences and services direct to customers and the licences and services are not available through resellers or any other third party. \nExperian's QuickAddress is an integral component of the COIN case management system implemented in 2003. The product integrates with PeopleSoft case management which went out of support in 2008. This component cannot be replaced (or even upgraded) with modern address finding services as the interface used is too antiquated and the risk of replacing the component too great with a danger of breaking the whole system - which manages all of HSE regulatory case work and the invoicing of £90m in cost recoverable fees. \nThe CORe programme is replacing the COIN system but is behind schedule. HSE has already procured the replacement Case Management and Database System in Microsoft Dynamics 365 and the CORe programme has already procured the Systems Integrator to design and build new services which will replace the existing COIN services, ultimately conducting a data migration of data out of COIN and into Dynamics 365. Consequently Experian QuickAddress will not be replaced with a \"like for like\" contract or solution, and will be decommissioned once new services are ready. \n HSE considers that it is not reasonable technically to expect that an alternative service could replace and be integrated into this legacy system. Continued use of Experian is therefore considered the only reasonable technical mechanism to maintain the services supporting HSE regulatory duties for the next 5 years alongside delivering its replacement programme.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002902-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 190000.65,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 195000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-29T12:34:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04355c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72751",
"name": "Health & Safety Executive"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002902-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653331",
"name": "Experian Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HSE Quick Address COIN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Licence Subscription - licence for the continued use of the product"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Licences for Quick Address",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Licence Subscription - licence for the continued use of the product",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "egulation 32 exempt: 32(2)(b)(ii) whereby competition is absent for technical reasons.\nContract is for Licence Subscription - licences permit the continued use of the product. \nExperian owns the intellectual property and copyright; it sells licences and services direct to customers and the licences and services are not available through resellers or any other third party. \nExperian's QuickAddress is an integral component of the COIN case management system implemented in 2003. The product integrates with PeopleSoft case management which went out of support in 2008. This component cannot be replaced (or even upgraded) with modern address finding services as the interface used is too antiquated and the risk of replacing the component too great with a danger of breaking the whole system - which manages all of HSE regulatory case work and the invoicing of £90m in cost recoverable fees. \nThe CORe programme is replacing the COIN system but is behind schedule. HSE has already procured the replacement Case Management and Database System in Microsoft Dynamics 365 and the CORe programme has already procured the Systems Integrator to design and build new services which will replace the existing COIN services, ultimately conducting a data migration of data out of COIN and into Dynamics 365. Consequently Experian QuickAddress will not be replaced with a \"like for like\" contract or solution, and will be decommissioned once new services are ready. \n HSE considers that it is not reasonable technically to expect that an alternative service could replace and be integrated into this legacy system. Continued use of Experian is therefore considered the only reasonable technical mechanism to maintain the services supporting HSE regulatory duties for the next 5 years alongside delivering its replacement programme.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72751",
"name": "Health & Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00653331",
"name": "Experian Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00653331",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Experian Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103624",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002902-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 193370,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002902-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Regulation 32 exempt: 32(2)(b)(ii) whereby competition is absent for technical reasons.\nContract is for Licence Subscription - licences permit the continued use of the product. \nExperian owns the intellectual property and copyright; it sells licences and services direct to customers and the licences and services are not available through resellers or any other third party. \nExperian's QuickAddress is an integral component of the COIN case management system implemented in 2003. The product integrates with PeopleSoft case management which went out of support in 2008. This component cannot be replaced (or even upgraded) with modern address finding services as the interface used is too antiquated and the risk of replacing the component too great with a danger of breaking the whole system - which manages all of HSE regulatory case work and the invoicing of £90m in cost recoverable fees. \nThe CORe programme is replacing the COIN system but is behind schedule. HSE has already procured the replacement Case Management and Database System in Microsoft Dynamics 365 and the CORe programme has already procured the Systems Integrator to design and build new services which will replace the existing COIN services, ultimately conducting a data migration of data out of COIN and into Dynamics 365. Consequently Experian QuickAddress will not be replaced with a \"like for like\" contract or solution, and will be decommissioned once new services are ready. \n HSE considers that it is not reasonable technically to expect that an alternative service could replace and be integrated into this legacy system. Continued use of Experian is therefore considered the only reasonable technical mechanism to maintain the services supporting HSE regulatory duties for the next 5 years alongside delivering its replacement programme.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}