← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Licences for HR Resources

Buyer: Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver & Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Licenses to access HR resources

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Subscription services 79980000

Lot details

Lot 1

This has been procured through a framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcured through a framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Licenses for HR Resources

Statusactive
SupplierGartner

Contracts

Licenses for HR Resources

Statusactive
Value£192,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054524
Latest release ID030881-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 09 2025 10:35:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2025award, contract030881-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030881-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-09T11:35:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054524",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
    "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030881-2025-K280022674-1",
      "title": "Licenses for HR Resources",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150804",
          "name": "Gartner"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022674",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 months extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This has been procured through a framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Licences for HR Resources",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Licenses to access HR resources",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured through a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
      "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150804",
      "name": "Gartner",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamesis The Glanty"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gartner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inquiry@gartner.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69958",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030881-2025-K280022674-1",
      "title": "Licenses for HR Resources",
      "value": {
        "amount": 192800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030881-2025-K280022674-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2025 · 030881-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030881-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-09T11:35:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054524",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
    "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030881-2025-K280022674-1",
      "title": "Licenses for HR Resources",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150804",
          "name": "Gartner"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022674",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 months extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This has been procured through a framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Licences for HR Resources",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Licenses to access HR resources",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured through a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147897",
      "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150804",
      "name": "Gartner",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamesis The Glanty"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gartner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inquiry@gartner.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69958",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030881-2025-K280022674-1",
      "title": "Licenses for HR Resources",
      "value": {
        "amount": 192800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030881-2025-K280022674-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}