Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
The purpose of this procurement requirement is to purchase a set of specified items that need to be delivered to the Culham Campus. Some examples of the items we require include process control hardware and software related products. These all come with part numbers and specifications which need to be met. The result will be to have a Distributed Control System for UKAEA's Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme, which seeks to create a world leading UK capability for demonstrating the feasibility of powerplant relevant fusion fuel technologies.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d392 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085886-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 14:42:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085886-2025 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080413-2025 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | tender | 068279-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085886-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T14:42:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d392",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "48150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial control software package"
},
{
"id": "48151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer control system"
},
{
"id": "48822000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer servers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRD-1984-YVZV",
"name": "Underwoods electrical Distributors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/MN111/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LIBRTI C&I – Distributed Control System [DCS]",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement requirement is to purchase a set of specified items that need to be delivered to the Culham Campus. Some examples of the items we require include process control hardware and software related products. These all come with part numbers and specifications which need to be met. The result will be to have a Distributed Control System for UKAEA's Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme, which seeks to create a world leading UK capability for demonstrating the feasibility of powerplant relevant fusion fuel technologies.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRD-1984-YVZV",
"name": "Underwoods electrical Distributors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EN3 7SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Aden Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRD-1984-YVZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.greenhalgh@ued.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1494464464"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LIBRTI C&I – Distributed Control System [DCS]",
"value": {
"amount": 518172.63,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 621807.16
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085886-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085886-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T14:42:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085886-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T14:42:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d392",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "48150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial control software package"
},
{
"id": "48151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer control system"
},
{
"id": "48822000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer servers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRD-1984-YVZV",
"name": "Underwoods electrical Distributors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/MN111/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LIBRTI C&I – Distributed Control System [DCS]",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement requirement is to purchase a set of specified items that need to be delivered to the Culham Campus. Some examples of the items we require include process control hardware and software related products. These all come with part numbers and specifications which need to be met. The result will be to have a Distributed Control System for UKAEA's Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme, which seeks to create a world leading UK capability for demonstrating the feasibility of powerplant relevant fusion fuel technologies.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRD-1984-YVZV",
"name": "Underwoods electrical Distributors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EN3 7SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Aden Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRD-1984-YVZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.greenhalgh@ued.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1494464464"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LIBRTI C&I – Distributed Control System [DCS]",
"value": {
"amount": 518172.63,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 621807.16
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085886-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085886-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T14:42:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080413-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T08:57:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d392",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "48150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial control software package"
},
{
"id": "48151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer control system"
},
{
"id": "48822000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LIBRTI C&I – Distributed Control System [DCS]",
"value": {
"amount": 518172.63,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 621807.16
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080413-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080413-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T08:57:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRD-1984-YVZV",
"name": "Underwoods electrical Distributors"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/MN111/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LIBRTI C&I – Distributed Control System [DCS]",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement requirement is to purchase a set of specified items that need to be delivered to the Culham Campus. Some examples of the items we require include process control hardware and software related products. These all come with part numbers and specifications which need to be met. The result will be to have a Distributed Control System for UKAEA's Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme, which seeks to create a world leading UK capability for demonstrating the feasibility of powerplant relevant fusion fuel technologies.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRD-1984-YVZV",
"name": "Underwoods electrical Distributors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EN3 7SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Aden Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRD-1984-YVZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.greenhalgh@ued.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1494464464"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068279-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T15:30:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d392",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/MN111/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Management Question - 35% Experience Question - 35% Social Value Question - 10% Quality Assurance Question - 20%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing sheet for items and Warranty - 100%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "48150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial control software package"
},
{
"id": "48151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer control system"
},
{
"id": "48822000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LIBRTI C&I – Distributed Control System [DCS]",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068279-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068279-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T15:30:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement requirement is to purchase a set of specified items that need to be delivered to the Culham Campus. Some examples of the items we require include process control hardware and software related products. These all come with part numbers and specifications which need to be met. The result will be to have a Distributed Control System for UKAEA's Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme, which seeks to create a world leading UK capability for demonstrating the feasibility of powerplant relevant fusion fuel technologies.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99385&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The items required are not bespoke, and can be deemed 'Off-the-shelf'. Consequently, little benefit to suppliers or the contracting authority would be gained from engagement with the market given the simple nature of the scope."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}