Lot 1
Call off contract from APUC FW ITS1062 AP
Award criteria
price
Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA →
The University of Cumbria require a supplier to provide Library Management Systems - a Library Services Platforms and a Resource and Reading List Management System.
UKD
Call off contract from APUC FW ITS1062 AP
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Library management services (79995000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,842 | 3 median · 31.3 average (1,895 of 5,842 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,119 of 5,842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 323 | 1 median · 24.4 average (94 of 323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (104 of 323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d419 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070699-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 10:23:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070699-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070699-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T11:23:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d419",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070699-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438440",
"name": "EX LIBRIS UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA26-17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off contract from APUC FW ITS1062 AP",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Cumbria require a supplier to provide Library Management Systems - a Library Services Platforms and a Resource and Reading List Management System.",
"classification": {
"id": "79995000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "APUC Framework ITS1062 AP Library Management Systems and Associated Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA12HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06033238",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Reid",
"email": "claire.reid@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438440",
"name": "EX LIBRIS UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438440",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EX LIBRIS UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070699-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 430036.11,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070699-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070699-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T11:23:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d419",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070699-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438440",
"name": "EX LIBRIS UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA26-17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off contract from APUC FW ITS1062 AP",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Cumbria require a supplier to provide Library Management Systems - a Library Services Platforms and a Resource and Reading List Management System.",
"classification": {
"id": "79995000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "APUC Framework ITS1062 AP Library Management Systems and Associated Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA12HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06033238",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Reid",
"email": "claire.reid@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438440",
"name": "EX LIBRIS UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438440",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EX LIBRIS UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070699-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 430036.11,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070699-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}