Lot 1
The LG Inform programme is seeking a ‘technical provider’ with in-depth experience in digital communications with a good understanding of data to manage and develop the existing service.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
The LG Inform programme is seeking a ‘technical provider’ with in-depth experience in digital communications with a good understanding of data to manage and develop the existing service.
UK
The LG Inform programme is seeking a ‘technical provider’ with in-depth experience in digital communications with a good understanding of data to manage and develop the existing service.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e431 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036656-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 13 2023 14:05:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 036656-2023 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | tender | 021088-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036656-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-13T14:05:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e431",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24620",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036656-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100595",
"name": "Placecube Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Some key deliverables by Porism Limited (02192915), 1 London Street, Reading, RG1 4PN."
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The LG Inform programme is seeking a ‘technical provider’ with in-depth experience in digital communications with a good understanding of data to manage and develop the existing service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LG Inform Plus 2024",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The LG Inform programme is seeking a ‘technical provider’ with in-depth experience in digital communications with a good understanding of data to manage and develop the existing service.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24620",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.local.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Rigge",
"email": "alex.rigge@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7796376354"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100595",
"name": "Placecube Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 4PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 London Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09914106",
"legalName": "Placecube Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24621",
"name": "The Improvement and Development Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Improvement and Development Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.rigge@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7796376354"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036656-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036656-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=829605695\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=829605695</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231213-PRO-24761459",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036656-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-13T14:05:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e431",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24620",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036656-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100595",
"name": "Placecube Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Some key deliverables by Porism Limited (02192915), 1 London Street, Reading, RG1 4PN."
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The LG Inform programme is seeking a ‘technical provider’ with in-depth experience in digital communications with a good understanding of data to manage and develop the existing service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LG Inform Plus 2024",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The LG Inform programme is seeking a ‘technical provider’ with in-depth experience in digital communications with a good understanding of data to manage and develop the existing service.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24620",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.local.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Rigge",
"email": "alex.rigge@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7796376354"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100595",
"name": "Placecube Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 4PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 London Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09914106",
"legalName": "Placecube Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24621",
"name": "The Improvement and Development Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Improvement and Development Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.rigge@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7796376354"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036656-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036656-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=829605695\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=829605695</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231213-PRO-24761459",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021088-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-21T12:05:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e431",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24620",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial Contract is for one year with an option to extend for a period or periods of up to 36 further months on an annual basis to the maximum 48 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The LG Inform programme is seeking a ‘technical provider’ with in-depth experience in digital communications with a good understanding of data to manage and develop the existing service.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LG Inform Plus 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The LG Inform programme is seeking a ‘technical provider’ with in-depth experience in digital communications with a good understanding of data to manage and develop the existing service.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24620",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.local.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./4R5C5B58VQ",
"name": "Alex Rigge",
"email": "alex.rigge@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7796376354"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24621",
"name": "The Improvement and Development Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Improvement and Development Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.rigge@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7796376354"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./4R5C5B58VQ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./4R5C5B58VQ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4R5C5B58VQ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4R5C5B58VQ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023721-PRO-23459885",
"initiationType": "tender"
}