← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Live Fire monitoring equipment

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training and simulation in military electronic systems 80660000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of live fire monitoring equipment support

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in military electronic systems (80660000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer52 median · 1.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Training & Simulation Systems Portfolio Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Krauss-Maffei Wegmann GmbH & Co (KMW) for support of the Live Fire Monitoring Equipment (LFME), which is a system used in the tuition of students learning to fire live ammunition. The contract will be for 3 years and have an estimated value of £15,000,000 In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because KMW is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the LFME and has supported it since it was introduced into service in 1991. Only the OEM has the drawings, information, technical expertise and tools necessary to support this vital piece of training equipment.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LFME

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035679
Latest release ID020466-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 27 2022 12:13:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2022award, contract020466-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020466-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-27T13:13:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020466-2022-TSSP/140-1",
      "title": "LFME",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59975",
          "name": "Krauss-Maffei Wegmann GmbH & Co. KG"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TSSP/140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of live fire monitoring equipment support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LFME",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Live Fire monitoring equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80660000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Training & Simulation Systems Portfolio Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Krauss-Maffei Wegmann GmbH & Co (KMW) for support of the Live Fire Monitoring Equipment (LFME), which is a system used in the tuition of students learning to fire live ammunition.\nThe contract will be for 3 years and have an estimated value of £15,000,000\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because KMW is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the LFME and has supported it since it was introduced into service in 1991. Only the OEM has the drawings, information, technical expertise and tools necessary to support this vital piece of training equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Cashley",
        "email": "tim.cashley100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7554018675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59975",
      "name": "Krauss-Maffei Wegmann GmbH & Co. KG",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Kassel",
        "postalCode": "D-34127",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "August-Bode-Str. 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Krauss-Maffei Wegmann GmbH & Co. KG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.engelking@kmweg.de",
        "telephone": "+49 561105-2103"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44150",
      "name": "MOD Land Equipment TSSP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD Land Equipment TSSP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59976",
      "name": "MOD TSSP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD TSSP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.cashley100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020466-2022-TSSP/140-1",
      "title": "LFME",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020466-2022-TSSP/140-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification. \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications \nAdvertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU), the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2022 · 020466-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020466-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-27T13:13:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020466-2022-TSSP/140-1",
      "title": "LFME",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59975",
          "name": "Krauss-Maffei Wegmann GmbH & Co. KG"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TSSP/140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of live fire monitoring equipment support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LFME",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Live Fire monitoring equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80660000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Training & Simulation Systems Portfolio Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Krauss-Maffei Wegmann GmbH & Co (KMW) for support of the Live Fire Monitoring Equipment (LFME), which is a system used in the tuition of students learning to fire live ammunition.\nThe contract will be for 3 years and have an estimated value of £15,000,000\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because KMW is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the LFME and has supported it since it was introduced into service in 1991. Only the OEM has the drawings, information, technical expertise and tools necessary to support this vital piece of training equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Cashley",
        "email": "tim.cashley100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7554018675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59975",
      "name": "Krauss-Maffei Wegmann GmbH & Co. KG",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Kassel",
        "postalCode": "D-34127",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "August-Bode-Str. 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Krauss-Maffei Wegmann GmbH & Co. KG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.engelking@kmweg.de",
        "telephone": "+49 561105-2103"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44150",
      "name": "MOD Land Equipment TSSP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD Land Equipment TSSP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59976",
      "name": "MOD TSSP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD TSSP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.cashley100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020466-2022-TSSP/140-1",
      "title": "LFME",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020466-2022-TSSP/140-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification. \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications \nAdvertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU), the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}