← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Leyton 6th Form College - ICT Managed Service

Buyer: Leyton Sixth Form College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLeyton Sixth Form College
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£7,000,000
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Leyton Sixth Form College are located in the London borough of Waltham Forest. There are currently circa 2,280 students on role. In 2024 the College was rated as 'Good' In every category. The college offers a broad range of vocational and academic courses at levels 1, 2 and 3, the largest being in business, health and social care, sociology, psychology, mathematics and the sciences. The college also teaches a new T-level programme in early years to a small group of students. The College is taking the opportunity to go to the market to identify the best innovative and forward-looking partner to support them in the delivery and development of their ICT provision over the next five years. This procurement includes (but may not be limited to) the items listed below. • The responsibility for all aspects of ICT against an SLA • A Service Desk, available 51 weeks a year including out of hours access. • Local staffing which suppliers deem necessary to deliver the service and meet the SLA requirements • Strategic advice and direction to the College regarding ICT • Responsibility for design, specification, installation, and management of all ICT infrastructure the Contractor is responsible for • Supply of goods and services based on an agreed Best Value approach as required • Management of 3rd parties where relevant to the ICT support • Relevant monitoring, management, patching • Regular performance reporting • There is an expectation that the provider will support and/or drive innovation • Maintain technical documentation • Maintain operational documentation, for example inventory management and risk registers • Collective partnership targets aligned to the College objectives • Suppliers may be required to deliver a range of technology and change management projects in addition to the providing the core managed service. Suppliers should note the following: • The College will provide a standard contract as part of the ITT Pack • TUPE is in scope • There will be another procurement to run just behind this one which will focus on the monitoring and management of cyber risk

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£7,000,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Feb 2027 to 14 Feb 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,0341 median · 11.1 average (1,754 of 5,034 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,062 of 5,034 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,6061 median · 22.7 average (514 of 1,606 with a bid count)2.8 average (646 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)31114 median · 13.3 average (3 of 311 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 311 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e30f
Latest release ID076976-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 16:22:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076976-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-09T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsInstructions for submission are in the PSQ Document
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026tender076976-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076976-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T17:22:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e30f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003899",
    "name": "Leyton Sixth Form College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e30f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 8400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leyton 6th Form College - ICT Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-20857",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20857",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-20858",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20858",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "PSQ Document and submission details in Word & PDF",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "076976-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076976-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T17:22:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Submission of PSQ\nShortlisting from PSQ\nITT Stage\nSubmission of ITT and Moderation \nShortlisting from ITT Moderation\nPresentations & Final Moderation"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Leyton Sixth Form College are located in the London borough of Waltham Forest.   There are currently circa 2,280 students on role. In 2024 the College was rated as 'Good' In every category.\nThe college offers a broad range of vocational and academic courses at levels 1, 2\nand 3, the largest being in business, health and social care, sociology, psychology,\nmathematics and the sciences. The college also teaches a new T-level programme in\nearly years to a small group of students.\nThe College is taking the opportunity to go to the market to identify the best innovative and forward-looking partner to support them in the delivery and development of their ICT provision over the next five years.\nThis procurement includes (but may not be limited to) the items listed below.  \n•\tThe responsibility for all aspects of ICT against an SLA\n•\tA Service Desk, available 51 weeks a year including out of hours access.  \n•\tLocal staffing which suppliers deem necessary to deliver the service and meet the SLA requirements \n•\tStrategic advice and direction to the College regarding ICT\n•\tResponsibility for design, specification, installation, and management of all ICT infrastructure the Contractor is responsible for\n•\tSupply of goods and services based on an agreed Best Value approach as required\n•\tManagement of 3rd parties where relevant to the ICT support\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management, patching\n•\tRegular performance reporting\n•\tThere is an expectation that the provider will support and/or drive innovation\n•\tMaintain technical documentation\n•\tMaintain operational documentation, for example inventory management and risk registers\n•\tCollective partnership targets aligned to the College objectives\n•\tSuppliers may be required to deliver a range of technology and change management projects in addition to the providing the core managed service.\nSuppliers should note the following:\n•\tThe College will provide a standard contract as part of the ITT Pack \n•\tTUPE is in scope\n•\tThere will be another procurement to run just behind this one which will focus on the monitoring and management of cyber risk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Instructions for submission are in the PSQ Document",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003899",
      "name": "Leyton Sixth Form College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E10 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Essex Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003899",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@leyton.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMQR-5456-RJJV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076976-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "076976-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T17:22:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e30f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003899",
    "name": "Leyton Sixth Form College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e30f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 8400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leyton 6th Form College - ICT Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-20857",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20857",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-20858",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20858",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "PSQ Document and submission details in Word & PDF",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "076976-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076976-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T17:22:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Submission of PSQ\nShortlisting from PSQ\nITT Stage\nSubmission of ITT and Moderation \nShortlisting from ITT Moderation\nPresentations & Final Moderation"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Leyton Sixth Form College are located in the London borough of Waltham Forest.   There are currently circa 2,280 students on role. In 2024 the College was rated as 'Good' In every category.\nThe college offers a broad range of vocational and academic courses at levels 1, 2\nand 3, the largest being in business, health and social care, sociology, psychology,\nmathematics and the sciences. The college also teaches a new T-level programme in\nearly years to a small group of students.\nThe College is taking the opportunity to go to the market to identify the best innovative and forward-looking partner to support them in the delivery and development of their ICT provision over the next five years.\nThis procurement includes (but may not be limited to) the items listed below.  \n•\tThe responsibility for all aspects of ICT against an SLA\n•\tA Service Desk, available 51 weeks a year including out of hours access.  \n•\tLocal staffing which suppliers deem necessary to deliver the service and meet the SLA requirements \n•\tStrategic advice and direction to the College regarding ICT\n•\tResponsibility for design, specification, installation, and management of all ICT infrastructure the Contractor is responsible for\n•\tSupply of goods and services based on an agreed Best Value approach as required\n•\tManagement of 3rd parties where relevant to the ICT support\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management, patching\n•\tRegular performance reporting\n•\tThere is an expectation that the provider will support and/or drive innovation\n•\tMaintain technical documentation\n•\tMaintain operational documentation, for example inventory management and risk registers\n•\tCollective partnership targets aligned to the College objectives\n•\tSuppliers may be required to deliver a range of technology and change management projects in addition to the providing the core managed service.\nSuppliers should note the following:\n•\tThe College will provide a standard contract as part of the ITT Pack \n•\tTUPE is in scope\n•\tThere will be another procurement to run just behind this one which will focus on the monitoring and management of cyber risk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Instructions for submission are in the PSQ Document",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003899",
      "name": "Leyton Sixth Form College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E10 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Essex Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003899",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@leyton.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMQR-5456-RJJV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}