← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

LEVI Fund EV Charging Infrastructure

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

Lancashire County Council has been pre-allocated £10,111,000 (£10.1m) from the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund to enhance the presence of on-street low-powered charge points in residential areas. This initiative aims to accelerate the commercialisation of EVCI throughout the Lancashire-12 districts. LCC anticipate that a tender process will be conducted to establish a compliant contract to deliver a large-scale deployment of charging aiming to install low-speed residential charging infrastructure predominantly to support residents who do not have access to home charging or off-street parking

Delivery location

UKD4, GB

Categories

Installation services of electrical equipment 51110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2041

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation services of electrical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of electrical equipment (51110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9335 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,933 with a bid count)6.1 average (748 of 1,933 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4813.5 median · 343.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)18.5 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e95e
Latest release ID023699-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 10:14:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning023699-2025
4 Mar 2025planning007853-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023699-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T11:14:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e95e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BB/CORP/LCC/24/054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2041-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEVI Fund EV Charging Infrastructure",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire County Council has been pre-allocated £10,111,000 (£10.1m) from the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund to enhance the presence of on-street low-powered charge points\nin residential areas. This initiative aims to accelerate the commercialisation of EVCI throughout the Lancashire-12 districts.\nLCC anticipate that a tender process will be conducted to establish a compliant contract to deliver a large-scale deployment of charging aiming to install low-speed residential charging infrastructure predominantly to support residents who do not have access to home charging or off-street parking",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09197997",
      "name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09197997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Evaluation of Social Value",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023699-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023699-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T11:14:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2025 · 023699-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023699-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T11:14:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e95e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BB/CORP/LCC/24/054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2041-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEVI Fund EV Charging Infrastructure",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire County Council has been pre-allocated £10,111,000 (£10.1m) from the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund to enhance the presence of on-street low-powered charge points\nin residential areas. This initiative aims to accelerate the commercialisation of EVCI throughout the Lancashire-12 districts.\nLCC anticipate that a tender process will be conducted to establish a compliant contract to deliver a large-scale deployment of charging aiming to install low-speed residential charging infrastructure predominantly to support residents who do not have access to home charging or off-street parking",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09197997",
      "name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09197997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Evaluation of Social Value",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023699-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023699-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T11:14:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2025 · 007853-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "007853-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-04T14:00:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e95e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BB/CORP/LCC/24/054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2040-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEVI Fund EV Charging Infrastructure",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LCC has been pre-allocated £10,111,000 (£10.1m) from the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund to enhance the presence of on-street low-powered charge points in residential areas. This initiative aims to accelerate the commercialisation of EVCI throughout the Lancashire-12 districts.\nLCC anticipate that a tender process will be conducted to establish a compliant contract (s) to deliver a large-scale deployment of charging aiming to install low-speed residential charging infrastructure predominantly to support residents who do not have access to home charging or off-street parking.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007853-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007853-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-04T14:00:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Lancashire County Council (LCC) is inviting suppliers to interact with this round of market engagement for the future tender for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure. \nLCC will be holding an information sharing webinar via Microsoft Teams at 10am on 13th March 2025  to provide a high-level overview of the upcoming tender & outline this market engagement process and its objectives. The webinar will not be a dialogue event, but an opportunity for LCC to share information with the market. To register your interest in attending the webinar please email contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk with the following information by 5pm on 11th March. Registrations of interest received after this time may not be able to be accepted:  \nName of Company\nName of attendee(s)\nJob title of attendee(s)\nEmail address for attendee(s) \nThe email address provided will be used to issue the Microsoft Teams meeting invite to. \nFollowing the webinar LCC will host one-to-one online meetings with five suppliers (meetings to be allocated on a first-come-first-served-basis) and will also issue a questionnaire for completion to all interested parties including everyone who attends the webinar. The one-to-one online meetings will cover the same questions included within the questionnaire. \nTo register your interest in attending a one-to-one online meeting with LCC, please email contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk AFTER the webinar held on 13th March 2025 at 10am. Registrations of interest can be submitted from 1pm on 13th March 2025 until 5pm on 19th March 2025.  Any registrations of interest received before 1pm on 13th March 2025 will be disregarded. Meetings will be held with the first five companies to register their interest. When registering interest for the one-to-one online meeting, please provide the following information:  \nName of Company\nName of attendee(s)\nJob title of attendee(s)\nEmail address for attendee(s) \nThe email address provided  will be used to issue the Microsoft Teams meeting invite to and to share the questions in advance of the meeting. Meetings will be held on 25 and 26th March 2025. \nAll interested parties can complete a questionnaire which will be in Microsoft Word format. Responses to the questionnaire will be required by 5pm  31st March 2025 by returning the questionnaire via email to contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk All interested parties can respond to the questionnaire regardless of whether they attend the webinar event or a one-to-one online meeting . To request a copy of the questionnaire please email contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk Please note the questionnaire will only be available after the webinar event on 13th March.  \nIf there are any clarification questions please email these to contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}