Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
We would like to commission a study to analyse the levels of mycotoxins and plant toxins in a variety of plant-based foods. The study will provide information about the current dietary exposure of mycotoxins and plant toxins in individuals consuming vegetarian and vegan diets. This data set will be used for subsequent risk assessments and risk management decisions. Contract start date 01/08/2025
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050875 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051641-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 27 2025 13:55:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051641-2025 |
| 28 Apr 2025 | tender | 017342-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051641-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T14:55:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050875",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158991",
"name": "Fera Science Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Levels of mycotoxin and plant toxin in specific dietary foods",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We would like to commission a study to analyse the levels of mycotoxins and plant toxins in a \nvariety of plant-based foods. The study will provide information about the current dietary exposure \nof mycotoxins and plant toxins in individuals consuming vegetarian and vegan diets. This data set \nwill be used for subsequent risk assessments and risk management decisions.\nContract start date 01/08/2025",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158991",
"name": "Fera Science Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Biotech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracker@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Levels of mycotoxin and plant toxin in specific dietary foods",
"value": {
"amount": 117029.84,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140435.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 3 Months by giving not \nless than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry \nDate. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended \nperiod."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051641-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051641-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T14:55:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051641-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T14:55:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050875",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158991",
"name": "Fera Science Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Levels of mycotoxin and plant toxin in specific dietary foods",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We would like to commission a study to analyse the levels of mycotoxins and plant toxins in a \nvariety of plant-based foods. The study will provide information about the current dietary exposure \nof mycotoxins and plant toxins in individuals consuming vegetarian and vegan diets. This data set \nwill be used for subsequent risk assessments and risk management decisions.\nContract start date 01/08/2025",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158991",
"name": "Fera Science Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Biotech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracker@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Levels of mycotoxin and plant toxin in specific dietary foods",
"value": {
"amount": 117029.84,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140435.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 3 Months by giving not \nless than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry \nDate. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended \nperiod."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051641-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051641-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T14:55:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017342-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T14:50:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050875",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 3 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical criteria - 80% Commercial criteria 20% Full details in the tender specification"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See PSQ in Atamis"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Levels of mycotoxin and plant toxin in specific dietary foods",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017342-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017342-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T14:50:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We would like to commission a study to analyse the levels of mycotoxins and plant toxins in a variety of plant-based foods. The study will provide information about the current dietary exposure of mycotoxins and plant toxins in individuals consuming vegetarian and vegan diets. This data set will be used for subsequent risk assessments and risk management decisions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}