← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Level 7 Qualification Bursaries 2025

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This procurement proposal seeks to continue funding the CIPFA Level 7 Diploma, developed in partnership with the Institute of School Business Leadership (ISBL), aimed at supporting School Business Professionals (SBPs) through targeted bursaries. For the 2025/26 period, the number of bursaries will increase from 58 to 72, covering 75% of the course costs. This expansion responds to strong demand—evidenced by 105 expressions of interest—and consistently positive participant feedback. The bursaries are specifically directed at SBPs working in schools with budget deficits or limited CPD (Continuing Professional Development) resources, across all educational sectors.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleJustification for using a direct award under PA 2023:​ What is the legal framework that governs direct award? 3. competitive tendering procedure is the default for most public procurements. A contracting authority may only directly award a public contract when section 41 (and one or more of the justifications in Schedule 5) A Schedule 5: Direct award justifications-Single suppliers 25. The final justification is where, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons and provided there are no reasonable alternatives, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works require. Justification: ISBL in partnership with CIPFA are the only supplier to offer this qualification ​
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£164,700

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05669e
Latest release ID051868-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 10:31:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025award, contract051868-2025
13 Aug 2025award, contract048376-2025
28 Jul 2025award, contract043283-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051868-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T11:31:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05669e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03425492",
          "name": "ISBL Trading Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_10041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Level 7 Qualification Bursaries 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement proposal seeks to continue funding the CIPFA Level 7 Diploma, developed in partnership with the Institute of School Business Leadership (ISBL), aimed at supporting School Business Professionals (SBPs) through targeted bursaries. For the 2025/26 period, the number of bursaries will increase from 58 to 72, covering 75% of the course costs. This expansion responds to strong demand—evidenced by 105 expressions of interest—and consistently positive participant feedback. The bursaries are specifically directed at SBPs working in schools with budget deficits or limited CPD (Continuing Professional Development) resources, across all educational sectors.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for using a direct award under PA 2023:​\nWhat is the legal framework that governs direct award?\n3. competitive tendering procedure is the default for most public procurements. A contracting  authority may only directly award a public contract when section 41 (and one or more of the  justifications in Schedule 5) A\nSchedule 5: Direct award justifications-Single suppliers\n25. The final justification is where, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons and provided there are no reasonable alternatives, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works require.\nJustification: ISBL in partnership with CIPFA are the only supplier to offer this qualification ​",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "core.procurement@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03425492",
      "name": "ISBL Trading Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV31 1XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highdown House, 11 Highdown Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.isbl.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03425492",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bethan.cullen@isbl.org.uk",
        "telephone": "024 76 231 221"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164700,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204120
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 30 Working Days’ notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051868-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051868-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T11:31:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "% of bursary recipients from LA maintained schools to support system levelling-up (Target: 10%)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "% of participants reporting increased confidence in financial and operational leadership after completing training (Target: 80%)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "% reduction in dropout rates due to flexible enrolment (Target: 10%)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 051868-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051868-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T11:31:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05669e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03425492",
          "name": "ISBL Trading Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_10041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Level 7 Qualification Bursaries 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement proposal seeks to continue funding the CIPFA Level 7 Diploma, developed in partnership with the Institute of School Business Leadership (ISBL), aimed at supporting School Business Professionals (SBPs) through targeted bursaries. For the 2025/26 period, the number of bursaries will increase from 58 to 72, covering 75% of the course costs. This expansion responds to strong demand—evidenced by 105 expressions of interest—and consistently positive participant feedback. The bursaries are specifically directed at SBPs working in schools with budget deficits or limited CPD (Continuing Professional Development) resources, across all educational sectors.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for using a direct award under PA 2023:​\nWhat is the legal framework that governs direct award?\n3. competitive tendering procedure is the default for most public procurements. A contracting  authority may only directly award a public contract when section 41 (and one or more of the  justifications in Schedule 5) A\nSchedule 5: Direct award justifications-Single suppliers\n25. The final justification is where, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons and provided there are no reasonable alternatives, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works require.\nJustification: ISBL in partnership with CIPFA are the only supplier to offer this qualification ​",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "core.procurement@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03425492",
      "name": "ISBL Trading Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV31 1XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highdown House, 11 Highdown Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.isbl.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03425492",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bethan.cullen@isbl.org.uk",
        "telephone": "024 76 231 221"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164700,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204120
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 30 Working Days’ notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051868-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051868-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T11:31:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "% of bursary recipients from LA maintained schools to support system levelling-up (Target: 10%)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "% of participants reporting increased confidence in financial and operational leadership after completing training (Target: 80%)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "% reduction in dropout rates due to flexible enrolment (Target: 10%)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2025 · 048376-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048376-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T12:18:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05669e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Level 7 Qualification Bursaries 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163296,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204120
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 30 Working Days’ notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048376-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048376-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-13T12:18:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03425492",
          "name": "ISBL Trading Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_10041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Level 7 Qualification Bursaries 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement proposal seeks to continue funding the CIPFA Level 7 Diploma, developed in partnership with the Institute of School Business Leadership (ISBL), aimed at supporting School Business Professionals (SBPs) through targeted bursaries. For the 2025/26 period, the number of bursaries will increase from 58 to 72, covering 75% of the course costs. This expansion responds to strong demand—evidenced by 105 expressions of interest—and consistently positive participant feedback. The bursaries are specifically directed at SBPs working in schools with budget deficits or limited CPD (Continuing Professional Development) resources, across all educational sectors.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "core.procurement@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03425492",
      "name": "ISBL Trading Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lemington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV31 1XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highdown House, 11 Highdown Road"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "No"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.isbl.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03425492",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bethan.cullen@isbl.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+442476231221"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2025 · 043283-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043283-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T08:08:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05669e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Level 7 Qualification Bursaries 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163296,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204120
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 30 Working Days’ notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043283-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043283-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-28T08:08:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03425492",
          "name": "ISBL Trading Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_10041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Level 7 Qualification Bursaries 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement proposal seeks to continue funding the CIPFA Level 7 Diploma, developed in partnership with the Institute of School Business Leadership (ISBL), aimed at supporting School Business Professionals (SBPs) through targeted bursaries. For the 2025/26 period, the number of bursaries will increase from 58 to 72, covering 75% of the course costs. This expansion responds to strong demand—evidenced by 105 expressions of interest—and consistently positive participant feedback. The bursaries are specifically directed at SBPs working in schools with budget deficits or limited CPD (Continuing Professional Development) resources, across all educational sectors.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for using a direct award under PA 2023:​What is the legal framework that governs direct award?\n3. competitive tendering procedure is the default for most public procurements. A contracting  authority may only directly award a public contract when section 41 (and one or more of the  justifications in Schedule 5) A Schedule 5: Direct award justifications-Single suppliers 25. The final justification is where, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons and provided there are no reasonable alternatives, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works require.\nJustification: ISBL in partnership with CIPFA are the only supplier to offer this qualification ​",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "core.procurement@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03425492",
      "name": "ISBL Trading Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV31 1XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highdown House  11 Highdown Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.isbl.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03425492",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bethan.cullen@isbl.org.uk",
        "telephone": "024 76 231221"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}