Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001423-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-08T12:04:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001423-2026-1",
"title": "Level 2B neuro rehabilitation beds",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06504458",
"name": "Marbrook Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "001423-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04483526",
"name": "PJ Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C283429",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Six month term with the option to extend for a further six months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of six level 2B residential beds providing neurological rehabilitation service for people with more complex neurological disease or injury to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care. \nThe service will commence on 5th January 2026 to 4th July 2026 with an option to extend to 4th January 2027.\nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice due to an urgent circumstance which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThe ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Level 2B neuro rehabilitation beds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Level 2b Residential Neurological Rehabilitation Service provides rehabilitation for people with more complex neurological disease or injury. This centres around enabling people to achieve optimal functional levels, managing residual impairments of neurological damage and achieving the best possible quality of life within their local community following discharge. This will be achieved through the application of a holistic person-centred approach to rehabilitation which is integrated seamlessly with all other health, social care and voluntary services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This award is being made urgently and the reason for the urgency was not foreseen by the ICB for the reasons outlined within this notice. This award is being made in order to prevent risk to patient and public safety, and the ICB is not able to satisfy the requirements of regulations 6 - 13 for the reasons outlined below.\nFollowing the existing providers confirmed closure from mid January 2026, urgent action is required to secure interim Level 2b neurorehabilitation capacity. The closure removes Suffolk's only nursing registered Level 2b facility able to manage this complexity. Emergency provision will therefore be required to ensure continuity of care, with interim capacity secured through alternative providers while a full procurement process is progressed.\nTo ensure continuity of care and mitigate risk to patients, we propose emergency procurement of six beds split across two providers.\nThe award was approved on 19th December 2025 by the Suffolk and North East Essex ICB Clinic Executive Committee. No conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06504458",
"name": "Marbrook Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06504458",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Marbrook Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04483526",
"name": "PJ Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Bletchley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04483526",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PJ Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66558",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001423-2026-1",
"title": "Level 2B neuro rehabilitation beds",
"value": {
"amount": 456144,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001423-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "001423-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 655200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001423-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001423-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "001423-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-08T12:04:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001423-2026-1",
"title": "Level 2B neuro rehabilitation beds",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06504458",
"name": "Marbrook Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "001423-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04483526",
"name": "PJ Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C283429",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Six month term with the option to extend for a further six months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of six level 2B residential beds providing neurological rehabilitation service for people with more complex neurological disease or injury to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care. \nThe service will commence on 5th January 2026 to 4th July 2026 with an option to extend to 4th January 2027.\nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice due to an urgent circumstance which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThe ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Level 2B neuro rehabilitation beds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Level 2b Residential Neurological Rehabilitation Service provides rehabilitation for people with more complex neurological disease or injury. This centres around enabling people to achieve optimal functional levels, managing residual impairments of neurological damage and achieving the best possible quality of life within their local community following discharge. This will be achieved through the application of a holistic person-centred approach to rehabilitation which is integrated seamlessly with all other health, social care and voluntary services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This award is being made urgently and the reason for the urgency was not foreseen by the ICB for the reasons outlined within this notice. This award is being made in order to prevent risk to patient and public safety, and the ICB is not able to satisfy the requirements of regulations 6 - 13 for the reasons outlined below.\nFollowing the existing providers confirmed closure from mid January 2026, urgent action is required to secure interim Level 2b neurorehabilitation capacity. The closure removes Suffolk's only nursing registered Level 2b facility able to manage this complexity. Emergency provision will therefore be required to ensure continuity of care, with interim capacity secured through alternative providers while a full procurement process is progressed.\nTo ensure continuity of care and mitigate risk to patients, we propose emergency procurement of six beds split across two providers.\nThe award was approved on 19th December 2025 by the Suffolk and North East Essex ICB Clinic Executive Committee. No conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06504458",
"name": "Marbrook Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06504458",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Marbrook Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04483526",
"name": "PJ Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Bletchley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04483526",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PJ Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66558",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001423-2026-1",
"title": "Level 2B neuro rehabilitation beds",
"value": {
"amount": 456144,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001423-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "001423-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 655200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001423-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jun 2023 · 017125-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "017125-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-16T09:46:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017125-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00943228",
"name": "Sue Ryder"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Level 2b Residential Neurological Rehabilitation Service provides rehabilitation for people with more complex neurological disease or injury. This centres around enabling people to achieve optimal functional levels, managing residual impairments of neurological damage and achieving the best possible quality of life within their local community following discharge. This will be achieved through the application of a holistic person-centred approach to rehabilitation which is integrated seamlessly with all other health, social care and voluntary services.\nThis service is aimed at adults over the age of 18, however, consideration will be given to those nearing the age of 18 years old by exception on a case-by-case basis, in discussion with service providers, families, CQC and SNEE ICB.\nShort Stay Neurological Rehabilitation is available to all individuals registered with an Ipswich and East Suffolk and West Suffolk GP who meet the clinical need as set out in the specification.\nThe service will deliver six (6) permanently established beds within the Suffolk locality at The Chantry Neurological Centre, Ipswich.\nThe Authority will observe a 10-day standstill from the date of publication of this VEAT, during which the Authority will not enter into any contractual arrangement."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Suffolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential Neurological Rehabilitation at Level 2b",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of six (6) fixed beds delivering Level 2b Residential Neurological Rehabilitation Services providing rehabilitation for people with more complex neurological disease or injury. \nSpecialist neurological rehabilitation services play a vital role in post-acute care and management of medically stable patients, following step down from acute or level 1 neurological rehabilitation, with the aim to optimise individual's recovery and support a safe transition back to the community.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Market research shows that there are no alternative providers at this time within our geographical parameters.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO49QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Skilton",
"email": "sarah.skilton@snee.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473770225"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00943228",
"name": "Sue Ryder",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Sudbury",
"postalCode": "CO10 2ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings House, Kings Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00943228",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sue Ryder"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85341",
"name": "Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017125-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5154336,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017125-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contract will be awarded for three years with a possible extension of up to two further years. Contract values stated in the notice are for the full five years.\nThe financial values will be subject to standard inflationary uplifts in line with national contract net of any efficiencies, which will be agreed between Commissioner and Provider. These will be dealt with as Contract Variations in accordance with the NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions. The Authority deems any such variations are not substantial or material changes, as they occur due to external causes beyond the Authority's control, including changes in contract value driven by changes in patient volume. The Authority will publish appropriate Notices accordingly to communicate any such future changes to the market, once final.\nPlease note that the services and associated specification and prices commissioned within this contract may be subject to review and change, any changes will be through a variation to the contract in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAdditionally, the contract may also be amended in terms of the original services supplied, where, following assessment it is identified that it is logical for additional services to be delivered in conjunction with this contract and by the provider, both in terms of actual service delivery and to avoid duplication of costs.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}