Level 2 Oral Surgery with sedation - Hertfordshire Goffs Oak 26/29
Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
Level Two Oral Surgery service provides dental treatment to patients which is beyond the scope of general dental practitioners and is performed by practitioners who have completed a clinical accreditation process led by the East of England Regional Chief Dental Officers and the Oral Surgery Managed Clinical Networks. This service also provides sedation as part of the course of treatment where appropriate.<br/><br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award process C, the existing provider satisfies the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all the KPIs with no quality concerns and good outcomes. No concerns have been raised by patients and the current contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 62 | 1 median · 1 average (15 of 62 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06721b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032601-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 16:03:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 032601-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026537-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032601-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T17:03:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06721b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06721b",
"title": "Level 2 Oral Surgery with sedation - Hertfordshire Goffs Oak 26/29",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award decision was approved on 19/03/2026 and the new contract will commence on 1 April 2026 through to 31 March 2029.The lifetime value of the contract is £330,435 and will be paid to the provider on 1/12th over the contract term."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Level Two Oral Surgery service provides dental treatment to patients which is beyond the scope of general dental practitioners and is performed by practitioners who have completed a clinical accreditation process led by the East of England Regional Chief Dental Officers and the Oral Surgery Managed Clinical Networks. This service also provides sedation as part of the course of treatment where appropriate.<br/><br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award process C, the existing provider satisfies the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all the KPIs with no quality concerns and good outcomes. No concerns have been raised by patients and the current contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hweicbhv.dental@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032601-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032601-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T17:03:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06721b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06721b",
"title": "Level 2 Oral Surgery with sedation - Hertfordshire Goffs Oak 26/29",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award decision was approved on 19/03/2026 and the new contract will commence on 1 April 2026 through to 31 March 2029.The lifetime value of the contract is £330,435 and will be paid to the provider on 1/12th over the contract term."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Level Two Oral Surgery service provides dental treatment to patients which is beyond the scope of general dental practitioners and is performed by practitioners who have completed a clinical accreditation process led by the East of England Regional Chief Dental Officers and the Oral Surgery Managed Clinical Networks. This service also provides sedation as part of the course of treatment where appropriate.<br/><br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award process C, the existing provider satisfies the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all the KPIs with no quality concerns and good outcomes. No concerns have been raised by patients and the current contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hweicbhv.dental@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Mar 2026 · 026537-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "026537-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-23T19:59:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06721b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026537-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178193",
"name": "Goffs Oak Dental"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06721b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract is over a 2yr duration on a 2+1 year term."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Level Two Oral Surgery service provides dental treatment to patients which is beyond the scope of general dental practitioners and is performed by practitioners who have completed a clinical accreditation process led by the East of England Regional Chief Dental Officers and the Oral Surgery Managed Clinical Networks. This service also provides sedation as part of the course of treatment where appropriate.<br/><br/>Patients are referred from the general dental practitioner via the local online Referral Management System where the referral is clinically triaged by a team of oral surgery consultants.<br/><br/>There is no material change to the new contract being offered and therefore a direct award process C has been completed under the PSR and a robust due diligence process has been completed to ensure providers meet all the Basic and Key Criterion.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Level 2 Oral Surgery with sedation - Hertfordshire Goffs Oak 26/29",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Level Two Oral Surgery service provides dental treatment to patients which is beyond the scope of general dental practitioners and is performed by practitioners who have completed a clinical accreditation process led by the East of England Regional Chief Dental Officers and the Oral Surgery Managed Clinical Networks. This service also provides sedation as part of the course of treatment where appropriate.<br/><br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award process C, the existing provider satisfies the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all the KPIs with no quality concerns and good outcomes. No concerns have been raised by patients and the current contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hweicbhv.dental@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178193",
"name": "Goffs Oak Dental",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Goffs's Oak",
"postalCode": "EN7 5ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health Centre, Valley View"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Goffs Oak Dental"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "goffsoakdentalcare.valleyviewhealthcentre@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1707870707"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026537-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 330435,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026537-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. <br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 02/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Any representations should be sent to hweicbhv.dental@nhs.net <br/><br/>The Primary Care Commissioning Committee approved the approach for the PSR DAP-C process on 19/08/2025 and further approved the contract awards on 19/03/2026. There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}