TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery with and without Sedation

Dental practice and related services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery with and without Sedation". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.5Bids / Report
63.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 74 active published awards; 44 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Feb 2026, 13:28 GMT
Last source update26 Feb 2026, 13:28 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDental practice and related services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060e45
What is being bought
Minor oral surgery involves the assessment, diagnosis, and management of conditions affecting the mouth and jaws that require surgical intervention. In primary care, dental practitioners typically perform simple extractions, while most oral surgery occurs within general dental practices. However, some cases are too complex for general practice yet not sufficiently complex for hospital treatment. These cases are managed through Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery (MOS) services within primary care. MOS services cater to patients aged 12 and over, usually following referral from their primary care dentist. Level 2 MOS procedures are less complex than those requiring general anaesthesia but often involve sedation to ensure patient comfort and safety. Conscious sedation is commonly used, allowing patients to remain awake and responsive to verbal commands while feeling relaxed and drowsy. By bridging the gap between general dental practice and hospital-based oral surgery, MOS services play a vital role in improving access to care and reducing pressure on secondary services.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    26 Feb 2026, 13:28 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    26 Feb 2026, 13:28 GMT
  3. Status changed to complete
    26 Jan 2026, 11:37 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    26 Jan 2026, 11:37 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    26 Jan 2026, 11:37 GMT
  6. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C Contract award date: 26th January 2026 The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027 This is a Cost and Volume contract with no guarantees of activity/payment There was no review during the standstill period.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Feb 2026, 13:28 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QJG
View buyer profile
  • NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QJG
    Endeavour House, Russell Road, Ipswich, UKH14, IP12BX
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published