Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery with and without sedation
Buyer: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
Minor oral surgery involves the assessment, diagnosis, and management of conditions affecting the mouth and jaws that require surgical intervention. In primary care, dental practitioners typically perform simple extractions, while most oral surgery occurs within general dental practices. However, some cases are too complex for general practice yet not sufficiently complex for hospital treatment. These cases are managed through Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery (MOS) services within primary care. MOS services cater to patients aged 12 and over, usually following referral from their primary care dentist. Level 2 MOS procedures are less complex than those requiring general anaesthesia but often involve sedation to ensure patient comfort and safety. Conscious sedation is commonly used, allowing patients to remain awake and responsive to verbal commands while feeling relaxed and drowsy. By bridging the gap between general dental practice and hospital-based oral surgery, MOS services play a vital role in improving access to care and reducing pressure on secondary services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 117 | 1 median · 3.6 average (26 of 117 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (52 of 117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060e35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017248-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 11:56:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 017248-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006538-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017248-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T11:56:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e35",
"title": "Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery with and without sedation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract award date: 26th January 2026\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027 \nThis is a Cost and Volume contract with no guarantees of activity/payment \nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Minor oral surgery involves the assessment, diagnosis, and management of conditions affecting the mouth and jaws that require surgical intervention. In primary care, dental practitioners typically perform simple extractions, while most oral surgery occurs within general dental practices. However, some cases are too complex for general practice yet not sufficiently complex for hospital treatment. These cases are managed through Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery (MOS) services within primary care.\nMOS services cater to patients aged 12 and over, usually following referral from their primary care dentist. Level 2 MOS procedures are less complex than those requiring general anaesthesia but often involve sedation to ensure patient comfort and safety. Conscious sedation is commonly used, allowing patients to remain awake and responsive to verbal commands while feeling relaxed and drowsy.\nBy bridging the gap between general dental practice and hospital-based oral surgery, MOS services play a vital role in improving access to care and reducing pressure on secondary services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017248-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017248-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T11:56:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e35",
"title": "Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery with and without sedation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract award date: 26th January 2026\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027 \nThis is a Cost and Volume contract with no guarantees of activity/payment \nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Minor oral surgery involves the assessment, diagnosis, and management of conditions affecting the mouth and jaws that require surgical intervention. In primary care, dental practitioners typically perform simple extractions, while most oral surgery occurs within general dental practices. However, some cases are too complex for general practice yet not sufficiently complex for hospital treatment. These cases are managed through Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery (MOS) services within primary care.\nMOS services cater to patients aged 12 and over, usually following referral from their primary care dentist. Level 2 MOS procedures are less complex than those requiring general anaesthesia but often involve sedation to ensure patient comfort and safety. Conscious sedation is commonly used, allowing patients to remain awake and responsive to verbal commands while feeling relaxed and drowsy.\nBy bridging the gap between general dental practice and hospital-based oral surgery, MOS services play a vital role in improving access to care and reducing pressure on secondary services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Jan 2026 · 006538-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "006538-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-26T11:21:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006538-2026-1",
"title": "Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery with and without sedation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-V19749",
"name": "Together Dental (Ipswich)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend by 12 months to 31st March 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Minor oral surgery involves the assessment, diagnosis, and management of conditions affecting the mouth and jaws that require surgical intervention. In primary care, dental practitioners typically perform simple extractions, while most oral surgery occurs within general dental practices. However, some cases are too complex for general practice yet not sufficiently complex for hospital treatment. These cases are managed through Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery (MOS) services within primary care.\nProviders will be awarded a Personal Dental Activity (PDA) contract for a term of one year plus an additional one year extension. The contract will start on 1 April 2026 and end on 31 March 2027. \nRenumeration: This is a cost and volume service. Providers will be required to invoice the SNEE ICB Dental Team monthly for any work undertaken. This service will also be subject to an annual uplift. \nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the awarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice. The contract which is the subject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing / previous contract delivered by the named provider.\nThe ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ipswich and East Suffolk Alliance area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery with and without sedation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Minor oral surgery involves the assessment, diagnosis, and management of conditions affecting the mouth and jaws that require surgical intervention. In primary care, dental practitioners typically perform simple extractions, while most oral surgery occurs within general dental practices. However, some cases are too complex for general practice yet not sufficiently complex for hospital treatment. These cases are managed through Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery (MOS) services within primary care.\nMOS services cater to patients aged 12 and over, usually following referral from their primary care dentist. Level 2 MOS procedures are less complex than those requiring general anaesthesia but often involve sedation to ensure patient comfort and safety. Conscious sedation is commonly used, allowing patients to remain awake and responsive to verbal commands while feeling relaxed and drowsy.\nBy bridging the gap between general dental practice and hospital-based oral surgery, MOS services play a vital role in improving access to care and reducing pressure on secondary services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Friday 6th February 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to procurement@snee.nhs.uk. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAwarded by SNEE ICB Dental Review Team 7th January 2026\nDeputy Director of Commissioning Pharmacy, optometry, dentistry and vaccination \nHead of Quality (Dental, Community and OPTOM) \nDental Transformation and Contracts Support Manager\nSenior Project Manager - Regional Dental Recovery\n•\tNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makes.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the five required key criteria as follows:\n•\tQuality and Innovation - Assured- SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering a safe and effective service as required by the specification and contract they are currently delivering. This criterion was reviewed in line with the Quality Impact Assessment.\n•\tValue - Assured- SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering value to the integrated care system and the cost of change would not be outweighed by the potential benefit of a new provider.\n•\tIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Assured- SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is positively impacting on the integrated care system through their integration and collaboration delivered as a requirement of the specification or alternative elements linked to the delivery. \n•\tImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - Assured- SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is meeting needs of the population to ensure equitable access and choice as required by the specification and contract. This criterion was reviewed in line with the Equality Impact Assessment.\n•\tSocial Value -Part Assured- SNEE ICB are partly assured that the provider is delivering in line with the SNEE Green Plan, supporting with the implementation of carbon reduction and increase in initiatives which positively impact on the wider determinants of health. This criterion was reviewed in line with the Sustainability Impact Assessment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-V19749",
"name": "Together Dental (Ipswich)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "V19749",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Together Dental (Ipswich)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66558",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006538-2026-1",
"title": "Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery with and without sedation",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006538-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}