← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Leuprorelin (Prostap®) to NHS Scotland.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Leuprorelin (Prostap®) to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a single supplier framework per line to one (1) Framework Participant. II.2.11) Information about option.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmaceutical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,0062 median · 95 average (714 of 2,006 with a bid count)6.2 average (829 of 2,006 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1166 median · 47.1 average (74 of 116 with a bid count)7.7 average (88 of 116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1979 median · 51 average (117 of 197 with a bid count)8.7 average (142 of 197 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe patent for Leuprorelin (Prostap®) expired in June 2023, there is no known competition that has entered the UK market place and there is none anticipated for initial duration of the framework agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078711-2025-NP90225b-1

Statusactive
Value£2,625,907

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dae3
Latest release ID078711-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 08:51:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025award, contract078711-2025
5 Nov 2025award, contract071242-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078711-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-02T08:51:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dae3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814626"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078711-2025-NP90225b-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95763",
          "name": "Takeda UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP90225b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Leuprorelin (Prostap®) to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a single supplier framework per line to one (1) Framework Participant. II.2.11) Information about option.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leuprorelin (Prostap®)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Leuprorelin (Prostap®) to NHS Scotland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The patent for Leuprorelin (Prostap®) expired in June 2023, there is no known competition that has entered the UK market place and there is none anticipated for initial duration of the framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ross.glen3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95763",
      "name": "Takeda UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kingdom Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Takeda UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 770561804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078711-2025-NP90225b-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2625907,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078711-2025-NP90225b-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The total value in Sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 refers to the fourteen (14) months initial period with the option to extend by up to a total period of thirty four (34) months.\n(SC Ref:817181)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 078711-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078711-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-02T08:51:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dae3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814626"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078711-2025-NP90225b-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95763",
          "name": "Takeda UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP90225b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Leuprorelin (Prostap®) to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a single supplier framework per line to one (1) Framework Participant. II.2.11) Information about option.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leuprorelin (Prostap®)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Leuprorelin (Prostap®) to NHS Scotland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The patent for Leuprorelin (Prostap®) expired in June 2023, there is no known competition that has entered the UK market place and there is none anticipated for initial duration of the framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ross.glen3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95763",
      "name": "Takeda UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kingdom Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Takeda UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 770561804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078711-2025-NP90225b-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2625907,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078711-2025-NP90225b-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The total value in Sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 refers to the fourteen (14) months initial period with the option to extend by up to a total period of thirty four (34) months.\n(SC Ref:817181)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Nov 2025 · 071242-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071242-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T12:48:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dae3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814626"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071242-2025-NP90225b-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95763",
          "name": "Takeda UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP90225b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Leuprorelin (Prostap®) to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a single supplier framework per line to one (1) Framework Participant. II.2.11) Information about option."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leuprorelin (Prostap®)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Leuprorelin (Prostap®) to NHS Scotland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The patent for Leuprorelin (Prostap®) expired in June 2023, there is no known competition that has entered the UK market place and there is none anticipated for initial duration of the framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ross.glen3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95763",
      "name": "Takeda UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kingdom Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Takeda UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 770561804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071242-2025-NP90225b-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2625907,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071242-2025-NP90225b-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The total value in Sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 refers to the fourteen (14) months initial period with the option to extend by up to a total period of thirty four (34) months.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=814626.\n(SC Ref:814626)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}