Lot 1
This is an SPD Notice only at this time. On Evaluation of SPDs bidder's shall be invited to tender for the Works under this Notice.
Award criteria
Method — 10
Programme — 5
Plant & Resources — 5
Project Management — 5
Tender Sum — 75
Buyer: Lerwick Port Authority →
The Lerwick Port Authority (LPA) has a requirement for a suitably qualified Contractor to carry out a capital dredging campaign for Lerwick North Harbour and Dales Voe.
UKM66
This is an SPD Notice only at this time. On Evaluation of SPDs bidder's shall be invited to tender for the Works under this Notice.
Award criteria
Method — 10
Programme — 5
Plant & Resources — 5
Project Management — 5
Tender Sum — 75
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harbour construction works, Dredging and pumping works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Harbour construction works (45241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,079 | 4 median · 25.9 average (5,240 of 16,079 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,763 of 16,079 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM66 | 17 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (4 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b31a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046167-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 13:23:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046167-2025 |
| 12 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 036510-2024 |
| 31 Oct 2024 | tender | 035393-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046167-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-05T14:23:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b31a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128826",
"name": "Lerwick Port Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782085"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "046167-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157044",
"name": "Boskalis Westminster Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b31a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an SPD Notice only at this time.\nOn Evaluation of SPDs bidder's shall be invited to tender for the Works under this Notice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Plant & Resources",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Project Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Tender Sum",
"type": "cost",
"description": "75"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lerwick and Dales Voe, Shetland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lerwick Port Authority Capital Dredging",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The Lerwick Port Authority (LPA) has a requirement for a suitably qualified Contractor to carry out a capital dredging campaign for Lerwick North Harbour and Dales Voe.",
"classification": {
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128826",
"name": "Lerwick Port Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 OLL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albert Building, Lerwick"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lerwick-harbour.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14143",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Port Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Sandison",
"email": "asandison@arch-henderson.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595695512"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157044",
"name": "Boskalis Westminster Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westminster House, Crompton Way, Segensworth West"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boskalis Westminster Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1489885933"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128827",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046167-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19371226.55,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046167-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:806391)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046167-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-05T14:23:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b31a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128826",
"name": "Lerwick Port Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782085"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "046167-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157044",
"name": "Boskalis Westminster Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b31a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an SPD Notice only at this time.\nOn Evaluation of SPDs bidder's shall be invited to tender for the Works under this Notice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Plant & Resources",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Project Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Tender Sum",
"type": "cost",
"description": "75"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lerwick and Dales Voe, Shetland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lerwick Port Authority Capital Dredging",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The Lerwick Port Authority (LPA) has a requirement for a suitably qualified Contractor to carry out a capital dredging campaign for Lerwick North Harbour and Dales Voe.",
"classification": {
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128826",
"name": "Lerwick Port Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 OLL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albert Building, Lerwick"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lerwick-harbour.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14143",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Port Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Sandison",
"email": "asandison@arch-henderson.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595695512"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157044",
"name": "Boskalis Westminster Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westminster House, Crompton Way, Segensworth West"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boskalis Westminster Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1489885933"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128827",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046167-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19371226.55,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046167-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:806391)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036510-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-12T08:56:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b31a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128826",
"name": "Lerwick Port Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782085"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b31a",
"title": "Lerwick Port Authority Capital Dredging",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tenderer request for an extension to SPD submission granted for one week.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-12-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-28T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated date of dispatch of invitations",
"section": "IV.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-12-16"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-01-13"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Lerwick Port Authority (LPA) has a requirement for a suitably qualified Contractor to carry out a capital dredging campaign for Lerwick North Harbour and Dales Voe.",
"classification": {
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128826",
"name": "Lerwick Port Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 OLL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albert Building, Lerwick"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lerwick-harbour.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14143"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Port Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shane Jamieson",
"email": "sjamieson@arch-henderson.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1595693452",
"telephone": "+44 1595692991"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035393-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-31T16:50:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b31a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128826",
"name": "Lerwick Port Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782085"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b31a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is an SPD Notice only at this time.\nOn Evaluation of SPDs bidder's shall be invited to tender for the Works under this Notice.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lerwick and Dales Voe, Shetland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lerwick Port Authority Capital Dredging",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Lerwick Port Authority (LPA) has a requirement for a suitably qualified Contractor to carry out a capital dredging campaign for Lerwick North Harbour and Dales Voe.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128826",
"name": "Lerwick Port Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 OLL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albert Building, Lerwick"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lerwick-harbour.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14143",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Port Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Shane Jamieson",
"email": "sjamieson@arch-henderson.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1595693452",
"telephone": "+44 1595692991"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128827",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=782085.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nnot applicale\n(SC Ref:782085)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=782085",
"initiationType": "tender"
}